Author Topic: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya  (Read 19643 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DaMuncha

  • Pack M.U.L.E.
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« on: July 29, 2009, 03:02:45 am »
You'll need the latest Spore patch to export the Collada file. Here's how to use Spore to export a 3D Collada file of your creature:
http://www.spore.com/comm/tutorials/export_creatures

<a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h6vcs7zCjaI" target="_blank">http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h6vcs7zCjaI</a>

Now you can load it up in any 3D application that supports Collada

People have got it into blender.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2009, 06:09:35 am by DaMuncha »



Offline Spore-addict

  • Kaboom Boomer!
  • ****
  • Posts: 717
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2009, 04:01:30 am »
Maya cost a ****load and trust me a lot of other programs cant be used to do this.
Has tried blender, poser, etc.


Master Raytracer Spore-addict = KarmaCowboy

See you out there, feel free to comment my creatures.

Offline Spore-addict

  • Kaboom Boomer!
  • ****
  • Posts: 717
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2009, 04:16:11 am »
okay, I can get maya.

How do you use maya , please explain further from the point where you load your creature with z-up?

The manual is just rough steps...could use a bit more step by step for newbies with maya.
Master Raytracer Spore-addict = KarmaCowboy

See you out there, feel free to comment my creatures.

Offline DaMuncha

  • Pack M.U.L.E.
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #3 on: July 29, 2009, 05:38:42 am »
Ok, I did the cheat. Exported my creature. Loaded it in Maya 2009 and all I got was a skeleton structure, which was totally messed up.

"
Source with semantic 19not implemented!
Source with semantic 17not implemented!
Source with semantic 19not implemented!
Source with semantic 17not implemented!
No transform node for geometry mesh
"

Hmmmm

Offline Spore-addict

  • Kaboom Boomer!
  • ****
  • Posts: 717
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #4 on: July 29, 2009, 06:30:01 am »
has installed maya 2008

Tried to import but it failed....

Is there a special way to import in maya?
Master Raytracer Spore-addict = KarmaCowboy

See you out there, feel free to comment my creatures.

Offline DaMuncha

  • Pack M.U.L.E.
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2009, 06:49:25 am »
This is what I get when I export to Maya:



Quote
If i want to use my Spore-Models in Blender:

I import the *.dae in XSI Mod Tool (Freeware) and export it as Wavefront OBJ.
Now i can import the OBJ in Blender.

Works.

MFG

Or you could just use the Blender exporter here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/colladablender/


Offline Spore-addict

  • Kaboom Boomer!
  • ****
  • Posts: 717
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2009, 08:06:17 am »
is very close thank to official forum to get it work.

Will post good guide later on today.
Master Raytracer Spore-addict = KarmaCowboy

See you out there, feel free to comment my creatures.

Offline DaMuncha

  • Pack M.U.L.E.
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2009, 08:10:59 am »
Edit: Ok the silly fools at Maxis sent us to the wrong plugin. The correct instructions for Maya is:

MaxisEditorDan wrote:
There's a lot of confusion about how to load the creatures into Maya. Hopefully this will clear up some of it.

1. First, make sure you are using the correct plug-in. This plug-in is meant to work with Maya 2009. Download and install this plugin: http://sourceforge.net/projects/colladamaya/files/COLLADAMaya%201.4.1%20plug-ins/ColladaMaya_FREE_3.05C.exe/ColladaMaya_FREE_3.05C.exe/download
2. Now make sure the plug-in is LOADED. To load the plug-in go to Window -> Settings/Preferences -> Plug-in Manager – Check “Loaded” and “Auto Load” next to COLLADA.
3. When you go to import the .dae file, look at the "File type" drop-down list and make sure that you pick the plug-in, it should say "COLLADA import". NOTE: If you skip this step Maya will default to its native collada importer which is not as robust as this plugin.
4. Make the joint sizes smaller - Go to Display -> Animation -> Joint Size and make it something around 0.04
5. Use the 4, 5, and 6 keys to toggle between wireframe, textured, etc.
6. If you have a nice graphics card you can click on the "Render" menu inside the 3D window and select "High Quality Rendering"

Good luck everyone and please let me know if you get it working!

-MaxisEditorDan  (Dan Moskowitz)

Captain Smash in Maya 2009 Finally:

Offline Spore-addict

  • Kaboom Boomer!
  • ****
  • Posts: 717
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2009, 09:06:11 am »
How can you change the background?

I think your textures looks very nice, is there any way of replacing spores with some from maya like steel ones..?

Lighting is also very important how can you set it up?

And of course what are your rendering settings. What are the best...?

Is throwing a lot of questions out...

Sadly it does not work in the vehicle section. It is only creature creator and the outfitter it works in. Shame really.
« Last Edit: July 29, 2009, 09:27:20 am by Spore-addict »
Master Raytracer Spore-addict = KarmaCowboy

See you out there, feel free to comment my creatures.

Offline Hydromancerx

  • Master of Orion
  • *****
  • Posts: 12313
  • Klaatu Barada Nikto!
    • View Profile
    • Sagan 4
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #9 on: July 29, 2009, 07:20:15 pm »
Is there a way to convert the Maya files into 3D Studio Max?

Offline DaMuncha

  • Pack M.U.L.E.
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #10 on: July 30, 2009, 12:16:55 am »
The screen shot I took of Captain Smash is using the default render settings. I have added no lights or extra camera settings. The model as the .dae file comes with the textures and normal maps included so there is no need to set those up again.

There is also a plugin for importing .dae files into Max but I havent tried that out because I dont have Max.

Offline Spore-addict

  • Kaboom Boomer!
  • ****
  • Posts: 717
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #11 on: July 30, 2009, 07:38:36 am »
There is a guy on the official forum thread that is trying to do exactly that.

Import .dae file into 3d studio max. I am sure that it will be possible soon.
Master Raytracer Spore-addict = KarmaCowboy

See you out there, feel free to comment my creatures.

Offline Luminar

  • Gauntlet Wizard
  • *****
  • Posts: 4863
  • i'm losin' it
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #12 on: August 02, 2009, 02:49:21 pm »
Blender and Maya are badly unreliable, I find. If you have 3ds Max, the best way is to take the .dae file that is imported, use the Autodesk FBX converter to convert it from dae to fbx to 3ds, then import the 3ds file into Max. It comes untextured, but applying the textures isn't too difficult.



I'm working on making it appear a bit more high-res and such...

Offline DaMuncha

  • Pack M.U.L.E.
  • *****
  • Posts: 2250
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #13 on: August 03, 2009, 12:13:53 am »
My latest render:

I'm curently setting it up for animation.

Offline DarkDragon

  • Altered Beast
  • *****
  • Posts: 7160
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #14 on: August 07, 2009, 10:01:37 am »
This stuff looks much better than in-game, you guys should add some lighting, I'm currently without my PC so I can't do this stuff :(

Also, this should do it for 3DS Max:
http://update.multiverse.net/wiki/index.php/Installing_the_3ds_Max_COLLADA_Plugin
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline Yokto

  • After Burner Airman
  • *****
  • Posts: 6097
  • Do not feed the Giant Gnawling.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #15 on: August 07, 2009, 11:16:40 am »
Well this is cool. To Bad Maya is expensive as heck. But this opens up for some nifty things. Would be fun to see spore creatures turn up as part of mod projects ;)
Check out my Creatures.
The Æthirans
The Echin
The Jinnivons
I got Dyslexia, deal with it.

Offline DarkDragon

  • Altered Beast
  • *****
  • Posts: 7160
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #16 on: August 07, 2009, 12:11:37 pm »
Well this is cool. To Bad Maya is expensive as heck. But this opens up for some nifty things. Would be fun to see spore creatures turn up as part of mod projects ;)

There's Blender which is free and has a collada plugin that works anyways :P
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline Yokto

  • After Burner Airman
  • *****
  • Posts: 6097
  • Do not feed the Giant Gnawling.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #17 on: August 07, 2009, 02:21:11 pm »
Ahh... OK i did not get that. Though the last time i used Blender it was not that good. I hope they have improved on it.
Check out my Creatures.
The Æthirans
The Echin
The Jinnivons
I got Dyslexia, deal with it.

Offline DarkDragon

  • Altered Beast
  • *****
  • Posts: 7160
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #18 on: August 08, 2009, 06:42:05 am »
Ahh... OK i did not get that. Though the last time i used Blender it was not that good. I hope they have improved on it.

Blender can be as powerful as Maya if you know how to use it, it just looks different and it is very shortcut based.

By the way, can anyone upload an exported creature so I can give it a go in blender?
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline Xeno264

  • Rally-X Roadster
  • ****
  • Posts: 551
  • Don't eat the yellow snow.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #19 on: August 08, 2009, 07:41:50 am »

Offline Yokto

  • After Burner Airman
  • *****
  • Posts: 6097
  • Do not feed the Giant Gnawling.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #20 on: August 08, 2009, 09:16:03 am »
Ahh... OK i did not get that. Though the last time i used Blender it was not that good. I hope they have improved on it.

Blender can be as powerful as Maya if you know how to use it, it just looks different and it is very shortcut based.

By the way, can anyone upload an exported creature so I can give it a go in blender?

Last time i used it it crashed all the time. Was very unstable. But that was a long time ago.
Check out my Creatures.
The Æthirans
The Echin
The Jinnivons
I got Dyslexia, deal with it.

Offline dekdes

  • Pong Paddle
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Creativity ® Us!
    • View Profile
    • DeKDeS&Mogway Sims 2 Creations
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #21 on: September 14, 2009, 02:45:29 pm »
You can simply open the DAE file with photoshop CS4 extended.  Which supports DAE files.

You could render it in photoshop too, but what I do is export the 3d layer in photoshop, and export it as an OBJ file which I can open then in carrara pro 7.

I render it, and later in photoshop again I extra enhance the image.

Some results:






photoshop only render (played around with the bumpmaps and lighting within photoshop):





Offline Spore-addict

  • Kaboom Boomer!
  • ****
  • Posts: 717
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #22 on: September 17, 2009, 10:36:15 am »
Have carrara 6.....do I need carrara 7


Has no clue how you render in that program. Is more or less strugling to get anything out of it.

Have imported the creature and textures but it does not look very sweet. And the shadows etc are missing.

Do you replace the textures on the creature or do something with them?
Master Raytracer Spore-addict = KarmaCowboy

See you out there, feel free to comment my creatures.

Offline GroxGlitch

  • Crossbow Sharpshooter
  • *****
  • Posts: 2811
  • Ahhhh....nothing quite like the basics.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #23 on: January 03, 2010, 01:19:55 am »
Does Carrara 6 Pro have collada? I sooooo want to make Photos that are better than those cr***y Spore .png's.

Offline Kitkat

  • Punch-Out Champ
  • *****
  • Posts: 3121
  • Beep Boop.
    • View Profile
Re: How To Export Spore Creatures to Maya
« Reply #24 on: January 03, 2010, 01:24:45 am »
dude, crap isn't a swear word, it's only confusing if you bleep it out like that.
Goddamnit kitkat, you make me look late
Come check out The Bino
And The Ni'Calls