Author Topic: GA Problems!  (Read 19947 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline MNIDJM

  • Akalabeth Addict
  • **
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
    • Mission: Regenesis
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #30 on: July 02, 2009, 05:55:57 pm »
Whenever I try to play the game I click the icon in the folder, the screen goes black, but then It crashes. WTFruit!?!?
« Last Edit: July 02, 2009, 06:07:12 pm by MNIDJM »

Obviously UFO, you haven't snuck into Micheal Bay's house and stolen his version of Citizen Kane. Giant radioactive exploding ninjas are the least silliest parts.

Offline Miclee

  • Donkey Kong King
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #31 on: July 02, 2009, 06:15:02 pm »
Exact same problem I'm having. And EA customer support seems to busy to talk to me.  :-\

Offline DaMuncha

  • Lode Runner
  • *****
  • Posts: 2248
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #32 on: July 03, 2009, 10:41:12 pm »
Game crashes when ever I use the "pointed" part in the building editor, well it works in the editor, but when I exit the editor the game crashes every time. I have replaced that part and It doesnt crash, so it must be that part called "pointed".

When you set a music file/sound for a stage in quest it will use that icon/name for all music in editor, you can mouse over the music icon and it will play different songs, but have the same name. Then if you re open the adventure in the editor, you check that the sounds are still set and it says no sounds are set, but if you mouse over that icon it will still play the music you have set. if you open it again in the editor, no music will play at all and you will have to re select the sound files to play.

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #33 on: July 04, 2009, 09:15:20 am »
Miclee, MNIDJM, just run GA instead of Spore.



Offline MNIDJM

  • Akalabeth Addict
  • **
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
    • Mission: Regenesis
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #34 on: July 04, 2009, 09:17:02 am »
Not working.
Now I'm getting a runtime error.

Obviously UFO, you haven't snuck into Micheal Bay's house and stolen his version of Citizen Kane. Giant radioactive exploding ninjas are the least silliest parts.

Offline Miclee

  • Donkey Kong King
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #35 on: July 04, 2009, 03:31:03 pm »
Miclee, MNIDJM, just run GA instead of Spore.
That's what I was doing. Just crashes.

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #36 on: July 04, 2009, 04:04:38 pm »
Run Spore then. I can't help you further if it doesn't work.



Offline Spartan King 95

  • Omega Racer
  • *****
  • Posts: 1054
  • Sevven Slacuo
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #37 on: July 04, 2009, 04:22:15 pm »
GA needs the disc to play.
You can probably find me, if you have pesterchum, under burningOrigins or cantankerousZealot.

Offline Miclee

  • Donkey Kong King
  • *****
  • Posts: 1014
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #38 on: July 04, 2009, 05:38:44 pm »
The disk is in the drive. I get a black screen, and a crash.  :'(

Offline DaMuncha

  • Lode Runner
  • *****
  • Posts: 2248
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #39 on: July 04, 2009, 05:48:12 pm »
"GA needs the disc to play"

Yeah thats anoying, that was one of the selling points about spore (not needing the disk) now I have to change disks every time i wanna play Sims3/Spore.

Bug:
When you attach the toxic Crystal, the poison blade ability does not apear in your attack abilitys
..

This Poison blade ability icon uses the same space as the lighting claws ability so you can not benifit from usign them at the same time. You can use one or the other, but not both. (I wish I had known this before I bought both items).

Offline Xeno264

  • Defender Devotee
  • ***
  • Posts: 447
  • Don't eat the yellow snow.
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #40 on: July 04, 2009, 10:01:45 pm »
Do you have the Wolverine-like blades (I forget the name)  on? They override the Toxic Crystal.

Offline Uroboros

  • Duck Hunter
  • *****
  • Posts: 3060
  • Am I awake?
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #41 on: July 05, 2009, 08:11:24 am »
There are only four social slots and four combat slots.
The warrior and shaman parts override each other, as do those two rows of socials.

Offline jiboxemo

  • Atari Combat Vet
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Notoriously stupid
    • View Profile
    • EVE SPORECAST
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #42 on: July 06, 2009, 05:28:46 am »
When I'm selecting an adventure, or a captain, or is sumwhere in that menu system. Spore keeps quitign back to the Galactic Adventure root menu.

I download or select a mission to play, then I sele...  it quits back to the root menu.

I've got that one too, it's REALLY frustrating. Tends to make me click something quickly or just stick to the Random button.

Funny thing is: this problem happens both in PC and MAC.

But it seems to affect few people, or it's not as big a problem so they are not giving a lot of attention to this one. :'(
Check EVE SPORECAST in Sporepedia for alien chicks!!!

Offline DaMuncha

  • Lode Runner
  • *****
  • Posts: 2248
  • GREAT SCOTTS!
    • View Profile
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #43 on: July 06, 2009, 07:31:04 am »
Well it anoys the crap out of me.

Offline jiboxemo

  • Atari Combat Vet
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Notoriously stupid
    • View Profile
    • EVE SPORECAST
Re: GA Problems!
« Reply #44 on: July 06, 2009, 08:53:11 am »
Well it anoys the crap out of me.

Yes, me too.

You all. Whatever you have this problem please share your pain. It is so cold and lonely in here...
Check EVE SPORECAST in Sporepedia for alien chicks!!!