Author Topic: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)  (Read 10401 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline omegatripod

  • BurgerTime Chef
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Now a brony.
    • View Profile
    • Ask Joe Hoofer
I have a problem with Spore. I just finished installing the new patch, and now, whenever I run Spore, the screen turns black due to it being set on fullscreen prior to the installation and a windows error message pops up:

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library                                                             


Runtime Error!

Program: ...rogram Files\Electronic Arts\SPORE\Sporebin\SporeApp.exe


This application has requested the Runtime to terminate it in an unusual way.
Please contact the application's support team for more information.


                                                                                                                   OK     



I frankly haven't the slightest idea what to do. I need your help to solve this problem. I tried ticking the box labeled "Run this program as Administrator" and rebooting, but that didn't seem to do anything; the same error message popped up again. So please provide any possible solutions.



Offline Guilmon

  • Donkey Kong King
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Level 40: I got TENTACLES!
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #1 on: June 22, 2009, 07:37:36 pm »
From Spore Forums

A solution to this problem is to browse to the Preferences folder for Spore and rename the preference files inside of it.

To start exploring your hard drives with Windows hold down the Windows logo key on your keyboard and hit the letter E

This will open Explorer. Most of the time the files you want are on your c: drive, so navigate there. Once there you can click to open the needed folders.

Remember, if some files are hidden from view you may need to turn on hidden files and folders.

In XP the menu Tools->Folder Options->View
check "Show Hidden Files and Folders"
Details here: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial62.html#winxp

In Vista: See this link for details: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial130.html


How to find the Preferences folder:

In Vista
C:\Users\(userid)\AppData\Roaming\SPORE\Preferences\

In Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\(Username)\Application Data\SPORE\Preferences\

Mac:
Users\User Name\Library\Preferences\SPORE Preferences\p_drive\User\Application Data\Spore\

You can safely rename the login.prop and preferences.prop and ytlogin.prop files to anything else. Example
rename login.prop to login.old
it is okay if you don't have a ytlogin.prop, just rename the other two files.
Awesomeness runs strong in the Greivi bloodline.

Offline Ichthyostega

  • Rally-X Roadster
  • ****
  • Posts: 556
  • Behold! The fanhorn from the planet Snaiad.
    • View Profile
    • Ichthyostegland
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2009, 02:17:27 am »
You know what? Since my attempts to fix Spore (the Preferences folder and reinstallation and uninstalling C&C via risky registry editing) due to this badly tested patch were a failure and made my Spore fubar, I'm going to boycott Galactic Adventures until they admit their mistake! Wait, I can't play it anyway!  >:(
« Last Edit: June 23, 2009, 02:32:58 am by Ichthyostega »
Ichthyostega

Offline Monster

  • Video Pinball Wizard
  • *
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2009, 08:31:49 am »
From Spore Forums

A solution to this problem is to browse to the Preferences folder for Spore and rename the preference files inside of it.

To start exploring your hard drives with Windows hold down the Windows logo key on your keyboard and hit the letter E

This will open Explorer. Most of the time the files you want are on your c: drive, so navigate there. Once there you can click to open the needed folders.

Remember, if some files are hidden from view you may need to turn on hidden files and folders.

In XP the menu Tools->Folder Options->View
check "Show Hidden Files and Folders"
Details here: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial62.html#winxp

In Vista: See this link for details: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial130.html


How to find the Preferences folder:

In Vista
C:\Users\(userid)\AppData\Roaming\SPORE\Preferences\

In Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\(Username)\Application Data\SPORE\Preferences\

Mac:
Users\User Name\Library\Preferences\SPORE Preferences\p_drive\User\Application Data\Spore\

You can safely rename the login.prop and preferences.prop and ytlogin.prop files to anything else. Example
rename login.prop to login.old
it is okay if you don't have a ytlogin.prop, just rename the other two files.
It didn't work  ???
What I did was go into the preferences folder and put .old on the end of them all, is that right?
EDIT: never mind, I deleted the login.prop and preferences.prop, launched it and it worked.
« Last Edit: June 23, 2009, 09:44:44 am by Monster »

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2009, 09:51:04 am »
I found a solution. Assuming you have GA, go into Games, then run GA, not Spore. This is only for those who have GA.



gec05

  • Guest
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2009, 09:53:16 am »
But being that he doesn't, that won't help at all right now.

Offline Ichthyostega

  • Rally-X Roadster
  • ****
  • Posts: 556
  • Behold! The fanhorn from the planet Snaiad.
    • View Profile
    • Ichthyostegland
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #6 on: June 23, 2009, 11:29:03 am »
Reinstalling Spore again, it still dosen't work!!! GrrrraaaaaaaaaaahH!!!!!!  >:(

Refer to my last post.
Ichthyostega

Offline Woulfe

  • Wizardry Whiz
  • ****
  • Posts: 955
  • 40 Years Of Pop-culture
    • View Profile
    • Spore Sillyness Site
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #7 on: June 23, 2009, 05:08:22 pm »
I avoided this mess myself, even tho' my new computer came with Vista....
I took Vista off in favor of the Beta of Windows 7 ! ( I got fed up w/ Vista big time )
Spore / Creepy & Cute / Galactic Adventures all installed without any problems.....
All the patches also worked without any real issues as well.....
Well one or two, but that's only because I had installed it to an external 1TB HD on my old computer and patched it there....
I just had to reinstall it under 7 so it would know where it was and stuff like that.....
I simply plugged the 1TB into my new computer as the drives on it are kinda small.....
Only room for the OS itself and drivers ( sound / video / printer / etc )
There's room left over for on C:\ D:\ for the Spore creation files, but I wanted all my games, videos, etc on a big 1TB drive....
Just so there's room for future games and whatnot of course....
I played a few adventures so far in the space game.....
I saved one just before I explored to far from my main planet, just far enough to have 1 ally.

Offline omegatripod

  • BurgerTime Chef
  • *****
  • Posts: 1226
  • Now a brony.
    • View Profile
    • Ask Joe Hoofer
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #8 on: June 23, 2009, 06:09:59 pm »
What I did was go into the preferences folder and put .old on the end of them all, is that right?
EDIT: never mind, I deleted the login.prop and preferences.prop, launched it and it worked.

It worked for me, too! :D Oh, and Pie, don't jump to the Island of Conclusions. When you jump to Conclusions, your personal gravity becomes low, and you are thusly able to jump to Conclusions no matter where you are. Many people become stranded on the island, and they die of assumption.

Offline Monster

  • Video Pinball Wizard
  • *
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #9 on: June 24, 2009, 07:55:55 am »
Everyone!
The simple solution is to go into:

In Vista
C:\Users\(userid)\AppData\Roaming\SPORE\Preferences\

In Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\(Username)\Application Data\SPORE\Preferences\

Mac:
Users\User Name\Library\Preferences\SPORE Preferences\p_drive\User\Application Data\Spore\


Then delete login.prop and preferences.prop, these regenerate when you start spore up so do not worry.
If you have a ytlogin.prop do not delete that.

Then simply start Spore up and everything works fine again!


Offline DarkDragon

  • Final Fantasy Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 6501
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #10 on: June 24, 2009, 11:34:54 pm »
It's obviously an evil scheme to get you to buy GA :D
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem; apparently caused by latest patch (Windows Vista)
« Reply #11 on: June 25, 2009, 07:40:14 am »
I tried updating vista to the fullest, updated my drivers, deleted those folders, and reinstalled- nothing...

The screen goes black and an error pops up, and it closes.

Is that what everyone else is getting? I dont want to buy GA in hopes of fixing it only to find my spore has gone completely fubar.
« Last Edit: June 25, 2009, 09:10:54 am by Skyward »
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!