Author Topic: Spore problem :(  (Read 7702 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Spore problem :(
« on: May 27, 2009, 12:41:04 pm »
I have tried to run Spore again to make some new things in preparation for GA, but whenever I start it, I get this messed up screen and nothing else.

I would get a picture of it, but that doesn't work either, so I whipped up a somewhat accurate drawing in paint of what I am getting.



The only thing that happened to my computer lately is one of my SLI Graphics cards kicked the bucket, so I am only running on one, so that appears to be the most logical cause, however, i am not good with computers, so it may not be. >_>

Anyone know what to do?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2009, 12:55:23 pm by Skyward »


Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Snork

  • Ensign Seventh Class
  • *****
  • Posts: 2934
  • Do I care?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2009, 12:45:38 pm »
Hmm, GA is out?
Anyway, I'd suggest updating or replacing your drivers. Btw, are any other games acting like this?
Quote from: Orc Creation Story.
Stop rolling like pigs amongst the faeces and get out of the way of my sunlight, you stupid f***ers.
Jawless women and their fine, fine feet

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2009, 12:46:57 pm »
No this is the only game thats giving me trouble, and I was going to make stuff for when it does come out. :P
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Snork

  • Ensign Seventh Class
  • *****
  • Posts: 2934
  • Do I care?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2009, 12:51:26 pm »
Then this doesn't sound like a Driver issue. Perhaps its a Problem With GA? Try lowering your setting if you can.
Quote from: Orc Creation Story.
Stop rolling like pigs amongst the faeces and get out of the way of my sunlight, you stupid f***ers.
Jawless women and their fine, fine feet

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2009, 12:53:55 pm »
I cant even get to the menu. :(
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Snork

  • Ensign Seventh Class
  • *****
  • Posts: 2934
  • Do I care?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2009, 12:58:50 pm »
Damn. Did this happen after installation of GA?
Quote from: Orc Creation Story.
Stop rolling like pigs amongst the faeces and get out of the way of my sunlight, you stupid f***ers.
Jawless women and their fine, fine feet

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2009, 12:59:56 pm »
Why do you find that I am making stuff for when GA comes out so odd?
Now stop trolling my thread, if you don't help, just don't post and quit wasting my time!
« Last Edit: May 27, 2009, 01:16:16 pm by Skyward »
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2009, 01:51:02 pm »
Did this always happen?



Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2009, 01:57:58 pm »
No, just sense the graphics card issue, which leads me to believe thats the problem, but is there a way to fix it?
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2009, 02:05:12 pm »
Buy a new graphics card.



Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2009, 02:06:50 pm »
Well, obviously I will do that. ::)
But is there a temporary fix to the problem?
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2009, 02:12:34 pm »
None  I know of.



Offline Uroboros

  • Duck Hunter
  • *****
  • Posts: 3060
  • Am I awake?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2009, 02:43:51 pm »
Have you actually removed the 'dead card' from your computer? The first thing that came to mind was that it was trying to use the broken card.
C:\Documents and Settings\SkywardOrWhateverYouAreCalled\Application Data\SPORE\

Delete the preferences folder. This'll reset your options so hopefully it'll try to re-detect what you want to use to render the game with.
If that doesnt work, you'll have to figure a way to edit the preferences file to switch the entry for the broken card, with the remaining good one.

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2009, 02:46:53 pm »
We removed the dead card.
I will try that.
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Uroboros

  • Duck Hunter
  • *****
  • Posts: 3060
  • Am I awake?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #14 on: May 27, 2009, 02:48:57 pm »
Or maybe you just forgot to turn off your dual-cardness options? I dunno. I'm old fashioned in that I only have one graphics card. :3