Author Topic: Help with setting resolution  (Read 14269 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Darth Grievi

  • Gradius Vic Viper
  • *****
  • Posts: 4814
  • Highly Illogical...
    • View Profile
Help with setting resolution
« on: March 22, 2009, 08:10:02 pm »
Due to some unexplainable piece of design oversight, I am unable to play spore.

1. Sister got on, noticed that the Desktop's resolution was wack (our HDMI converter (sends the signals from the computer to the TV used as a screen) must have reset itself to 800x600)

2. Sister figures she'll just change the settings in Spore to fix the problem, and loads Spore.

3. Sister randomly picks a setting that seems right (and has since forgotten which one)

4. Sister gets a blue screen, and a "Signal not useable" from theTV, due to the fact that Spore is playing at a higher resolution/refresh rate than the display itself.

5. Sister restarts the computer, tries to launch Spore again, and gets another blue screen. She freaks, comes running to me.


Now, I need to find a way to change the resoulution settings in Spore, without starting it up. Help?



Offline DarkDragon

  • Final Fantasy Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 6501
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2009, 08:38:07 pm »
Try starting up Spore and pressing ALT+ENTER. It should bring it to Windowed mode and allow you to change the resolution.

If that doesn't work, do this:

Go to the folder (you might have to set windows to show hidden files and folders):
<drive where spore is installed>:\Users\<your account name>\AppData\Roaming\SPORE\Preferences

Delete the file Preferences.prop and start Spore, Spore will reset your preferences to the default (meaning that you'll have to set all your options like graphics settings and what content you want, etc again).
« Last Edit: March 22, 2009, 08:41:56 pm by DarkDragon »
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline Darth Grievi

  • Gradius Vic Viper
  • *****
  • Posts: 4814
  • Highly Illogical...
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2009, 08:41:35 pm »
I can not start up Spore. It gives me a blue screen and is unresponsive to even alt-F4.

Offline DarkDragon

  • Final Fantasy Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 6501
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #3 on: March 22, 2009, 08:42:18 pm »
I can not start up Spore. It gives me a blue screen and is unresponsive to even alt-F4.

I updated my previous post with another method, try it. That one should work.
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline Darth Grievi

  • Gradius Vic Viper
  • *****
  • Posts: 4814
  • Highly Illogical...
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2009, 03:48:53 pm »
Thank you so much! Now I can try BetterSpore! :)

Offline Guilmon

  • Donkey Kong King
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Level 40: I got TENTACLES!
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2009, 01:41:46 pm »
Huston, we have a problem.

The Preferences.prop has been deleted, and we are now able to acess Spore (through a diffferent workaround). There's something odd, though...

We can't set the resolution ingame. The only option on the dropdown list is for "800 x 600, 0Hz", and it looks like Spore hasn't created another Preferences.prop.

The only thing my sister can think of is getting another copy of the Preferences.prop and manually inserting it into the correct directory. Can someone help us with that?

(I'm Darth's sister, BTW. Sorry for the problem  :-[ )
Awesomeness runs strong in the Greivi bloodline.

Offline DarkDragon

  • Final Fantasy Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 6501
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2009, 04:44:17 pm »
Huston, we have a problem.

The Preferences.prop has been deleted, and we are now able to acess Spore (through a diffferent workaround). There's something odd, though...

We can't set the resolution ingame. The only option on the dropdown list is for "800 x 600, 0Hz", and it looks like Spore hasn't created another Preferences.prop.

The only thing my sister can think of is getting another copy of the Preferences.prop and manually inserting it into the correct directory. Can someone help us with that?

(I'm Darth's sister, BTW. Sorry for the problem  :-[ )

Wait, wasn't it fixed?

Oh well, here's my preferences.prop:
http://na4dead.uuuq.com/Upload/Preferences.zip
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline Guilmon

  • Donkey Kong King
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Level 40: I got TENTACLES!
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2009, 04:39:27 pm »
Thank you so much! :D
Awesomeness runs strong in the Greivi bloodline.

Offline Guilmon

  • Donkey Kong King
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Level 40: I got TENTACLES!
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2009, 05:25:38 pm »
*Sigh*

It still isn't working. I've uninstalled/reinstalled, updated the display drivers, and am now waiting on the replies of the Spore, ATI, and Microsoft tech support forums... :-\
Awesomeness runs strong in the Greivi bloodline.

Offline DarkDragon

  • Final Fantasy Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 6501
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2009, 06:48:28 pm »
What about reinstalling Spore or updating the graphics drivers?
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline Guilmon

  • Donkey Kong King
  • *****
  • Posts: 1048
  • Level 40: I got TENTACLES!
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #10 on: May 20, 2009, 07:04:54 pm »
Did both. We're pretty sure that It's not Spore itself....
Awesomeness runs strong in the Greivi bloodline.

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #11 on: May 26, 2009, 06:50:43 am »
Rip out the HDMI converter.  NAO.



Offline Darth Grievi

  • Gradius Vic Viper
  • *****
  • Posts: 4814
  • Highly Illogical...
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #12 on: May 26, 2009, 03:41:46 pm »
Fixed the problem, it was retarded Vista. Somehow, it decided it would randomly run it in 640x400 mode. Had to dig through a mountain of tabs to find the darned checkbox :P

Offline malikkhan

  • Pong Paddle
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Help with setting resolution
« Reply #13 on: October 01, 2011, 08:45:37 am »
I was also having the same problem.

Solution provided by DarkDragon just worked fine for me. Thanks to DarkDragon.
Justice delayed is justice denied