Author Topic: Galactic Civilizations 3?  (Read 5643 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AuraBoyX

  • Asteroids Aficionado
  • **
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Galactic Civilizations 3?
« on: September 27, 2008, 11:05:20 am »
I know it's a wacky theory (and would probably never happen)... But how do you think a Galactic Civilization 3 would work with Spore technology? I mean the core game would have to be designed from scratch but the pollination/procedural technology seems to me to be a PERFECT fit for the GalCiv 'franchise'. I heard that other companies are looking into using the Maxis technology for their own uses... This combo seems a no brainer to me as you would be able to design your own races, ships (much easier than the current GalCiv2 ship designer), buildings and even wonders. Of course it would have to be tweaked and customized to Stardock's needs. Imagine if you could use the spore tech now with the current GalCiv2... SIGH I can only dream...



Offline Megajames75

  • Asteroids Aficionado
  • **
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #1 on: September 27, 2008, 11:12:44 am »
Me, want, now

Lol, great idea, space stage with way more depth, I would love to see it in action.
My sporepedia page:

http://www.spore.com/view/profile/Cold-Fire

I have over 50 creatures, I only upload my best so each of these should be good. All my creatures work ingame, and are beliveable.

Please take a look at my sporecast of the Flob species:

http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=ssc-500012834975

Offline AuraBoyX

  • Asteroids Aficionado
  • **
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #2 on: September 27, 2008, 11:15:38 am »
I mean theoretically Maxis could DO it's own GalCiv type game as an expansion for the space stage... But Stardock does it so well... Flawlessly actually. This could even be applied to Master of Orion or even STAR CONTROL! God I love that series...

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2008, 11:24:14 am »
Isn't this the wrong forum for such discussion. I mean after all there is a general Games forum.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Martham112

  • Dig Dug Digger
  • *****
  • Posts: 1524
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2008, 11:26:00 am »
There's a General Games forum? Since when?

Offline Megajames75

  • Asteroids Aficionado
  • **
  • Posts: 117
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #5 on: September 27, 2008, 11:38:27 am »
lol, gaming steve is not just SPORE
My sporepedia page:

http://www.spore.com/view/profile/Cold-Fire

I have over 50 creatures, I only upload my best so each of these should be good. All my creatures work ingame, and are beliveable.

Please take a look at my sporecast of the Flob species:

http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=ssc-500012834975

Offline Martham112

  • Dig Dug Digger
  • *****
  • Posts: 1524
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #6 on: September 27, 2008, 11:39:11 am »
I know, but there isn't a general gaming forum. There's Portable, PC, Console and Forum games sections.

Offline Josasa

  • Commando Soldier
  • *****
  • Posts: 4001
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #7 on: September 27, 2008, 11:59:09 am »
I know, but there isn't a general gaming forum. There's Portable, PC, Console and Forum games sections.

Well what you do is you find the platform for what the game is for and you post it there...

Offline Martham112

  • Dig Dug Digger
  • *****
  • Posts: 1524
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #8 on: September 27, 2008, 03:28:28 pm »
*facerpalm*

I know! I was just saying that there isn't infact a general gaming board, now can we get back on topic please.

Offline AuraBoyX

  • Asteroids Aficionado
  • **
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #9 on: September 27, 2008, 04:19:35 pm »
Isn't this the wrong forum for such discussion. I mean after all there is a general Games forum.

Oh come on... You have got to be kidding me... Is there always something wrong with anything anyone posts on these forums? MY original post WAS Spore related.

Offline Doctor Z

  • Space Harrier
  • *****
  • Posts: 4072
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #10 on: September 27, 2008, 04:34:27 pm »
Ya, but yer a newbie, mate.

'Tis the Elders prerogative to hassle yer type.

Offline eleazar

  • Revenging Yar
  • ****
  • Posts: 607
    • View Profile
    • my spore creatures
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #11 on: September 27, 2008, 07:32:52 pm »
It wouldn't surprise me if Stardock couldn't afford to license part of the Spore engine.  Stardock makes good stuff, but they are a tiny, tiny operation compared to Maxis or some other companies.

Offline AuraBoyX

  • Asteroids Aficionado
  • **
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #12 on: September 27, 2008, 08:59:37 pm »
Ya, but yer a newbie, mate.

'Tis the Elders prerogative to hassle yer type.

I've been a member of these boards for well over two years and browsed the forums prior to 2006 without posting/registering. I've been around, I just don't post much.

Offline MisterBibs

  • Crazy Climber Cuckoo
  • **
  • Posts: 140
    • View Profile
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #13 on: September 27, 2008, 09:42:40 pm »
It would work, given that Spore doesn't use a lot of numbers, and Stardock's devs tend to balance their 4X games "by feel".

(I'm still bitter about how long it took for them to make it so that unused Social went into Military...)

Offline Ondaderthad

  • Rigel Rescuer
  • ***
  • Posts: 400
    • View Profile
    • Area32 - Westgate Builders
Re: Galactic Civilizations 3?
« Reply #14 on: September 27, 2008, 11:23:56 pm »
I don't think Stardock will ever have anything to do with EA. It would be like asking the Grox to convert to Spode.