Author Topic: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ  (Read 5852 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Polorutz

  • Pong Paddle
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« on: September 19, 2008, 11:35:51 pm »
I recently stumbled on a beautiful T2 planet inhabited by creatures on the tribal stage, I went home, got a colony incredipack and proceeded to kill all the tribes in the planet hoping to be able to capture the system and colonize there, however when I try to select the incredipack it says that there is already a sentient species in the system and I can't therefore colonize, help?



Offline outlander_biz

  • Microvision Master
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Muwahaha (evil laugh, shh don't tell anyone)
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2008, 11:48:38 pm »
just double check that you did take out all the little tribes, sometimes some of the colors will blend in and there will be a tribe you missed...
I believe in compulsory cannibalism. If people were forced to eat what they killed there would be no more war

Offline Polorutz

  • Pong Paddle
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2008, 11:55:07 pm »
Checked and re-checked, no tribes left :( I want meh planet

Offline outlander_biz

  • Microvision Master
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Muwahaha (evil laugh, shh don't tell anyone)
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2008, 11:58:35 pm »
it may be a new patch glitch, make sure that no other races have moved in on one of the other planets in the system, that happened to me once.
I believe in compulsory cannibalism. If people were forced to eat what they killed there would be no more war

Offline Prathik

  • Mystery House Madman
  • **
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2008, 12:01:51 am »
Did you try the species eradicator?

Offline smjjames

  • Out Run Speedster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5158
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2008, 12:12:43 am »
Theres always the option of lowering the T score and then bringing it back up again. Of course though, if you want to keep the origional flora and fauna, you'd better start beaming up some.

Offline huggkruka

  • Space Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 2988
  • Totally powers
    • View Profile
    • My Digitalart.org profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2008, 05:32:18 am »
This has happened to me as well. Tribal doesn't seem to be eradicatable...

Offline Yannick

  • Tetris Tumbler
  • *****
  • Posts: 5508
  • The end is nigh
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #7 on: September 20, 2008, 05:35:31 am »
They're like vermin, you can't completely get rid of them.

"It's only your virginity, loosen up!"

Offline Brutus

  • Ice Climber
  • *****
  • Posts: 4140
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #8 on: September 20, 2008, 05:44:30 am »
i love coming across a tribal planet, i enjoy doing a different thing to each tribe.

laser that one
nuke that one
abduct all of that one
actually help this one

great fun.

i would suggest raising then lowering (or vice versa) the atmosphere level.
Never mind your own business.

Offline Pixxel

  • Robotron Automaton
  • *****
  • Posts: 1870
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2008, 06:04:35 am »
This has happened to me as well. Tribal doesn't seem to be eradicatable...

There's allways some tribes that dosen't show up on the minimap that you have to find yourself. I've spent over 20min finding the remaining tribes on a planet. :S
If you stop and think about it, Your life's longer as an old guy than a kid. Scary o.o

Offline happydan20

  • Venture Conqueror
  • ****
  • Posts: 775
  • Discovered the "everything syndrome."
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2008, 08:00:51 am »
yes not all show up. 

Also the "coners of the map hide cities that wont appear on the map but will be there.  check all edges.
I survived the flood of 2008 and all I got was this crappy homelessness.

Offline spiritofcat

  • Fishing Derby Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 362
  • Ta-da!
    • View Profile
    • My Sporepedia Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #11 on: September 20, 2008, 08:04:32 am »
I've tried to destroy all sentient life on a planet so that I can colonize the system, but shooting and bombing them has never worked for me.
The only way I've been able to do it is by reducing the T-Score until they can no longer survive.

Offline Boyd Bustamanté

  • Pong Paddle
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #12 on: September 20, 2008, 08:25:34 am »
Apply monolith, wait till it says that they have reached Civ Stage. Then capture all the cities, you should get more than 3 this way.

Offline spiritofcat

  • Fishing Derby Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 362
  • Ta-da!
    • View Profile
    • My Sporepedia Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #13 on: September 20, 2008, 08:27:07 am »
Apply monolith, wait till it says that they have reached Civ Stage. Then capture all the cities, you should get more than 3 this way.
Apply monolith, wait until it says that they have reached Space Stage and then use a Trade Route to capture them. You should get a fully equiped homeworld this way.

Offline Boyd Bustamanté

  • Pong Paddle
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Capturing a Star System from a non Space civ
« Reply #14 on: September 20, 2008, 08:31:22 am »
Apply monolith, wait till it says that they have reached Civ Stage. Then capture all the cities, you should get more than 3 this way.
Apply monolith, wait until it says that they have reached Space Stage and then use a Trade Route to capture them. You should get a fully equiped homeworld this way.

Oops... This is what i meant. Wait till space stage to do whichever method.