Author Topic: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.  (Read 34465 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline spiritofcat

  • Fishing Derby Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 362
  • Ta-da!
    • View Profile
    • My Sporepedia Profile
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #30 on: September 18, 2008, 01:34:55 pm »
I didn't install the EADM when I installed Spore.
Now I try to install it and it tells me it needs Windows XP or higher.
Spore itself installs and runs fine on Windows 2000, but I can't install the download manager?

Is there some other way of getting the patch?

Offline Conflict

  • Video Pinball Wizard
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #31 on: September 18, 2008, 01:36:18 pm »
This patch made EADM finally recognize that I have installed Spore, now I hope my ingame sporepedia starts working correctly. If thats the case two thumbs up from me for this patch Maxis!

Ingame sporepedia/sporecast making/MysporePage still messed up. oh well... at least the patch installed without problems.
Going to start over to look what has changed. :)

Offline smjjames

  • Out Run Speedster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5158
    • View Profile
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #32 on: September 18, 2008, 01:37:00 pm »
I keep getting "Patching Process Failed". It's downloaded, but won't install...

Try quitting the game and quitting EADM.  Then start the game.

-caryl

I'm getting the same.

I agree with Spiritofcat, there really needs to be a more accessable way of getting the download, you guys at Maxis don't deserve to be chained down by this EADM.

Offline huggkruka

  • Space Ace
  • *****
  • Posts: 2988
  • Totally powers
    • View Profile
    • My Digitalart.org profile
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #33 on: September 18, 2008, 01:40:09 pm »
EADM has some wonderful horror stories tied to it...I read about this one guy who had a comp that could actually play Crysis on full settings, but EADM wouldn't install the 64-bit version, only the 32-bit(so all his fancy hardware didn't matter). The responces he got from EA tech support where half absurd and half hilarious. He even showed he could run the game with a cracked 64-bit .exe, just not the EA one!  ;D

Anyway, great work on such a quick patch! Is this retroactive, IE affecting our saves?

Offline Darcie

  • Intellivision Junkie
  • ***
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
    • Darcie's Spore
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #34 on: September 18, 2008, 01:41:30 pm »
I didn't install the EADM when I installed Spore.
Now I try to install it and it tells me it needs Windows XP or higher.
Spore itself installs and runs fine on Windows 2000, but I can't install the download manager?

Is there some other way of getting the patch?

You might try checking download sites later to see if someone has reuploaded it eadm free.  I think the primary function of the EADM is actually just to ease the server load a bit by using peer to peer bouncy thingy that I am blanking on the technical term for...I think.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2008, 01:43:24 pm by Darcie »

Offline smjjames

  • Out Run Speedster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5158
    • View Profile
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #35 on: September 18, 2008, 01:43:00 pm »
I STILL can't get the patch to install, it keeps saying that some sort of error happened, it doesn't say what error.

Why didn't you guys at Maxis just use a normal patching method? or at least have a normal patching method available.

I'm going to try a comp restart, see if that helps.

Offline Jaleho

  • Stargate Superstar
  • ****
  • Posts: 668
  • The Infamous El Guapo
    • View Profile
    • Inflatable Studios
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #36 on: September 18, 2008, 01:44:17 pm »
I keep getting "Patching Process Failed". It's downloaded, but won't install...

Try quitting the game and quitting EADM.  Then start the game.

-caryl

There we go. I had restarted the game but not EADM. InstallShield is running now.

Man, I feel like we at GS get this nice personal attention from the Devs when trouble arises. It's nice. All in favor of getting the dev team christmas gifts this year...? What's your poison, Caryl -- popcorn barrels, cookie trays, muffin baskets... booze? ;)

Offline Darcie

  • Intellivision Junkie
  • ***
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
    • Darcie's Spore
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #37 on: September 18, 2008, 01:45:34 pm »
I STILL can't get the patch to install, it keeps saying that some sort of error happened, it doesn't say what error.

Why didn't you guys at Maxis just use a normal patching method? or at least have a normal patching method available.

I'm going to try a comp restart, see if that helps.
:( bummer, mine worked fine

Offline WeatherMAN

  • Sea Battler
  • ***
  • Posts: 395
  • ^ He's rocking out ^
    • View Profile
    • My Spore Creations!
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #38 on: September 18, 2008, 01:47:33 pm »
What's your poison, Caryl -- popcorn barrels, cookie trays, muffin baskets... booze? ;)

She is a dev... its always booze  ;)
Visit: My Spore Creations | My Sporepedia Profile
...Please Comment & Vote Them Up! Their may be cookies involved...
OK... so there aren't any cookies... do it because I have an undying need to get approval from people I've never me

Offline Nazitra

  • Breakout Battler
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
    • LiveJournal
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #39 on: September 18, 2008, 01:51:08 pm »
Patch worked for me, and I started out in the creature stage with something old I've made. Got to where I could add one pack member, so I did, and now I've got him and two little babies following me. Imprinting? :D :D

So cute!

Offline smjjames

  • Out Run Speedster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5158
    • View Profile
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #40 on: September 18, 2008, 01:52:00 pm »
I STILL can't get the patch to install, it keeps saying that some sort of error happened, it doesn't say what error.

Why didn't you guys at Maxis just use a normal patching method? or at least have a normal patching method available.

I'm going to try a comp restart, see if that helps.
:( bummer, mine worked fine

Its working now as the restart seems to have sort of reset the EADM since it may not have completely exited.

Offline Darcie

  • Intellivision Junkie
  • ***
  • Posts: 496
    • View Profile
    • Darcie's Spore
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #41 on: September 18, 2008, 01:56:59 pm »
Patch worked for me, and I started out in the creature stage with something old I've made. Got to where I could add one pack member, so I did, and now I've got him and two little babies following me. Imprinting? :D :D

So cute!

I had babies follow my guy in a game before the patch too, it was funny.

Offline Conflict

  • Video Pinball Wizard
  • *
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #42 on: September 18, 2008, 01:58:46 pm »
I didn't install the EADM when I installed Spore.
Now I try to install it and it tells me it needs Windows XP or higher.
Spore itself installs and runs fine on Windows 2000, but I can't install the download manager?

Is there some other way of getting the patch?

The patch is 92.1 megabyte in .exe format, I'm sorry I cant upload it now. Unless someone else does it, ill do it tomorrow.

Offline spiritofcat

  • Fishing Derby Champion
  • ***
  • Posts: 362
  • Ta-da!
    • View Profile
    • My Sporepedia Profile
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #43 on: September 18, 2008, 02:01:02 pm »
I didn't install the EADM when I installed Spore.
Now I try to install it and it tells me it needs Windows XP or higher.
Spore itself installs and runs fine on Windows 2000, but I can't install the download manager?

Is there some other way of getting the patch?

The patch is 92.1 megabyte in .exe format, I'm sorry I cant upload it now. Unless someone else does it, ill do it tomorrow.

Ah good. If someone wants to just make a torrent of it and upload it to mininova, or just upload it to Rapidshare or Megaupload it can easily be shared to people who can't or won't run EADM.
« Last Edit: September 18, 2008, 02:04:39 pm by spiritofcat »

Offline RmB303

  • Galaxian Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • semihere
Re: NEW spore patch. Start up your game to get it.
« Reply #44 on: September 18, 2008, 02:11:51 pm »
Great news unless you are a Mac user.

Way to hose us when you stated yourself "Play it on a Mac" Maxis. :(


Oh well...still excited about it. :)

We're working on the Mac version, I swear!!!

-caryl (who uses a Mac)

Hope you picked up on the fact that I was not really all that peeved. ;)

Thanks for the reassurance!

Me too ;-)