Author Topic: Tribal Stage Glitch's - List all problems here  (Read 13619 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Tribal Stage Glitch's - List all problems here
« on: September 11, 2008, 03:16:48 pm »
I just loaded up a game I had in Tribe for the first time in about 2 days... and there are various gltichs going on.. when attack a creature for food. Attack animations will stop displaying but it will still drain the health of the target. When killed the target will stand straight up until it disappears. It won't fall over or leave a corpse, it just disappears while standing.

And then, this tribe appeared:



I promptly took the picture and exited Spore.. I didn't try to interact with the invisible tribe at all I'm hoping a restart will fix the problem but it seems a bit odd.
« Last Edit: September 15, 2008, 05:31:25 am by LadyM »


"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2008, 03:19:10 pm »
odd... the only glitch i found in tribe was when i used "flying fish" the sound effect looped until i turned off the game.
have you tried restarting it?
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline eleazar

  • Revenging Yar
  • ****
  • Posts: 607
    • View Profile
    • my spore creatures
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2008, 04:00:28 pm »
try lowering your video and/or audio quality settings.

that took care of different, but similarly inexplicable weirdness for me.

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2008, 04:55:02 pm »
This is the first time it's ever happened, and I intend to restart now. But I've played like 10 tribe stages so far and this is the first time it's happened.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Bama

  • Video Pinball Wizard
  • *
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2008, 05:04:23 pm »
Ugh this game is full of problems

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2008, 05:15:15 pm »
Actually no.. They loaded... but it just took some time for some reason.. they  showed up when I took my tribe over to investigate the species showed up.

Basically, yes. It happened again, but it's not a permanent problem.. just a temporary one.. probably because I'm running a bunch of excess junk I normally turn off while playing like FireFox and my Instant Messengers.

Creatures still die and vanish (though now they are falling over correctly) when I attack them though.. I thought you were suppose to be able to hunt them? I don't know.. I always got my food through eggs and foraging previously. Do I need weapons to hunt? I was using my standard creature to hunt for food as I couldn't afford a weapon hut yet.

Edit: It could just be this particular save to.. because it's glitching in other odd ways. Eggs no longer show up and roll out of the hut.. Babies take a few minutes to render (and are invisible until then). My own creatures sometimes disappear and reappear. Keep in mind that I have like 12 saves, 10 of which I've gone through tribe already (not including the current one). This is the FIRST time I've ran into problems like these and my graphics settings have been set since I first installed. After changing them once before my first game, I've not touched them.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2008, 05:19:26 pm by OpDDay2001 »
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline eleazar

  • Revenging Yar
  • ****
  • Posts: 607
    • View Profile
    • my spore creatures
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2008, 05:43:41 pm »
I thought you were suppose to be able to hunt them? I don't know.. I always got my food through eggs and foraging previously. Do I need weapons to hunt? I was using my standard creature to hunt for food as I couldn't afford a weapon hut yet.

You just need to not be an herbivore.  Attack a creature, and then click on its corpse to collect the food.  No weapons are necessary.
The fact that you don't know this is an indication that your game could have been glitching all along.

Edit: It could just be this particular save to.. because it's glitching in other odd ways. Eggs no longer show up and roll out of the hut.. Babies take a few minutes to render (and are invisible until then). My own creatures sometimes disappear and reappear. Keep in mind that I have like 12 saves, 10 of which I've gone through tribe already (not including the current one). This is the FIRST time I've ran into problems like these and my graphics settings have been set since I first installed. After changing them once before my first game, I've not touched them.
The problems i've had which where solved by lowering graphics settings are inconsistent, and variable.  Just because it worked before doesn't mean that's no the problem.  But other apps running at the same time could be the cause of not enough system resources to go around--which sounds like in general what's happening to you.
« Last Edit: September 11, 2008, 05:52:34 pm by eleazar »

Offline Logan Felipe

  • Ultima Lord
  • ****
  • Posts: 734
  • SAND JABBA!
    • View Profile
    • Personal World Clock
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2008, 05:50:07 pm »
sounds like a bad case of lag.

a similar problem would often occur in Galaxies when a lot of people were on the same planet. you'd dart up to the spaceport on a speeder and noone would be there, just names. Then the screen would skip a few frames, and everyone would show up.
Spore! Star Wars! Dinosaurs!
Fanfic!

I blame what I call the Scopes Law (When discussing evolution in the presence of a creationist, the discussion always becomes a religious debate).

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2008, 05:56:55 pm »
It's doing other weird things.. sometimes I'd lose all HUD display.. not Interface stuff but things like Names... Colors... Health Bars... and all information that is normally displayed when mousing over an Enemy Hut.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Dwarf

  • Pong Paddle
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Space Glitch - False alarms
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2008, 06:48:21 pm »
Speaking of Glitches, I'm having problems with planets calling out false alarms. They say that they are under attack. I get there right away and there are no enemies. Sometimes the city's automated turrets are firing, but there are no enemy ships in sight or on the radar. I feel like simply never going back to my home planet because they've called me back about ten times with the same problem. Because they think they are under attack, they also don't produce anything, won't trade and won't repair ship damage from helping the planets that are actually under attack. The game started out fun but I'm quickly losing interest.

Offline Bama

  • Video Pinball Wizard
  • *
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2008, 07:17:01 pm »
Well the game freezing all the time in space is a known bug. Tons have people have it happening and there has been no fix. What a damn joke.

Offline eleazar

  • Revenging Yar
  • ****
  • Posts: 607
    • View Profile
    • my spore creatures
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2008, 07:44:52 pm »
It's doing other weird things...
So?  are you going to try what has been suggested, or are you just here to complain?

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #12 on: September 11, 2008, 10:08:14 pm »
It's doing other weird things...
So?  are you going to try what has been suggested, or are you just here to complain?

Jesus Christ. It's not complaining.

You can't identify a problem without stating the symptoms. If it was a bug, it's best to state any relevant symptoms to see if anyone else is getting the problem. If others are getting the problem you look for common factors. This is just a standard for Tech Support. I already had an idea of what it might be, but I wanted to make use by seeing if anyone else was having any strange or intermittent problems. As a matter of fact, I had just noticed new errors while in game and posted them here in a hurry.

If you want an example of complaining, read the above posts by Dwarf and Bama (especially Bama). Don't get snippy with me. I've been around since 2005, I don't need grief from some one like you. So either help, show some interest, or just don't say anything at all and get out of my thread.

Ranting aside.

It's as I originally thought it might be. It was probably not enough system resources. The culprit seems to have been FireFox, as it usually is with most odd problems. I still have some wonky issues with the interface but nothing more than normal.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline fallout386

  • Galaxian Guru
  • *
  • Posts: 65
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #13 on: September 12, 2008, 01:06:50 am »
I had something similar happen to me in the Tribe phase. Instead of the monsters being invisible their icons in the minimap were invisible. You won't believe how irritating it became trying to find where all the tribes were and what their status with me was without a minimap to scroll over and click :o

I was playing on Hard difficulty setting. Probably unrelated to this but thought I'd state it just in case since I haven't had this bug happen when playing easy or medium.

Offline Necrox

  • Venture Conqueror
  • ****
  • Posts: 776
  • Underwater Civs For President!
    • View Profile
    • Lupus Photo
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #14 on: September 12, 2008, 02:54:06 am »
It's as I originally thought it might be. It was probably not enough system resources. The culprit seems to have been FireFox, as it usually is with most odd problems. I still have some wonky issues with the interface but nothing more than normal.

Huh? How does FF affect it? Can you elaborate a bit?
I'm not using FF myself, I use Opera, but I'm just wondering how the web browser can impact gameplay?

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #15 on: September 12, 2008, 06:33:30 am »
It's as I originally thought it might be. It was probably not enough system resources. The culprit seems to have been FireFox, as it usually is with most odd problems. I still have some wonky issues with the interface but nothing more than normal.

Huh? How does FF affect it? Can you elaborate a bit?
I'm not using FF myself, I use Opera, but I'm just wondering how the web browser can impact gameplay?

System Resources. FireFox completely decimates my RAM if left running for extended periods of time with multiple, which I do as I don't like turning it on and off. It's cause FireFox winds up using to much Memory Space and to much CPU time. FF3 seems to be a little better with that, but it still apparently is a resource hog.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Necrox

  • Venture Conqueror
  • ****
  • Posts: 776
  • Underwater Civs For President!
    • View Profile
    • Lupus Photo
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #16 on: September 12, 2008, 07:35:42 am »
Huh? How does FF affect it? Can you elaborate a bit?
I'm not using FF myself, I use Opera, but I'm just wondering how the web browser can impact gameplay?

System Resources. FireFox completely decimates my RAM if left running for extended periods of time with multiple, which I do as I don't like turning it on and off. It's cause FireFox winds up using to much Memory Space and to much CPU time. FF3 seems to be a little better with that, but it still apparently is a resource hog.
[/quote]

 :o I didn't know that. I mean ok if you have a million sites open ANY browser will take up a lot, but I didn't know FF was particularly greedy in this manner.

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #17 on: September 12, 2008, 03:10:40 pm »
:o I didn't know that. I mean ok if you have a million sites open ANY browser will take up a lot, but I didn't know FF was particularly greedy in this manner.

It's not always... it's better than IE... 95% of the time.. the problem is if you don't close it.. it will continue to draw memory and pile it on. I don't know why, but that's what it does.. and since I don't like closing FireFox (even with the addon that let's me restore my session) it can sometimes cause an issue.

Like right now FireFox is using between 225,000 and 256,000+ KB. If I turn it off and restart it, it should only be taking about 180,000. It's been on a couple of hours though and even idling it still wants to stay in use for some reason.

It's still the better browser than IE.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Ranalli

  • Boot Hill Bandit
  • *
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
game keeps freezing when i go into hut in tribal stage
« Reply #18 on: September 12, 2008, 04:23:18 pm »
after i leave nothing is moving and i can only move the camera by clicking the rotate and zoom buttons, and thats all that works. any fix for this? its happened twice.
(\__/)
(='.'=)This is Bunny. Copy and paste bunny into your
(")_(")signature to help him gain world domination

Offline GrapeFruit

  • Gorf Goon
  • ****
  • Posts: 817
  • I'm killing my way to truth!
    • View Profile
Re: game keeps freezing when i go into hut in tribal stage
« Reply #19 on: September 12, 2008, 04:29:19 pm »
I suggest doing the same thing as the guy in your avatar.... that solves a damn lot of problems...hmmmm


but maybe your graphics are set too high, my game sometimes crashed when I left the colony editing...thing. Now I play on windowed mode and it works better.
Quote from: Liquos
I can't wait that long! I'm gonna explode from patience!

Quote from: Parkaboy
Quote
"Around the world you may notice that other creatures evolve while others don't"
That's because some of them are christians.

Offline Logan Felipe

  • Ultima Lord
  • ****
  • Posts: 734
  • SAND JABBA!
    • View Profile
    • Personal World Clock
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #20 on: September 12, 2008, 10:04:48 pm »
:o I didn't know that. I mean ok if you have a million sites open ANY browser will take up a lot, but I didn't know FF was particularly greedy in this manner.

It's not always... it's better than IE... 95% of the time.. the problem is if you don't close it.. it will continue to draw memory and pile it on. I don't know why, but that's what it does.. and since I don't like closing FireFox (even with the addon that let's me restore my session) it can sometimes cause an issue.

Like right now FireFox is using between 225,000 and 256,000+ KB. If I turn it off and restart it, it should only be taking about 180,000. It's been on a couple of hours though and even idling it still wants to stay in use for some reason.

It's still the better browser than IE.

When not using my pc, I always put it on standby. When I close IE, I just make sure I know what website it is and access it from the browsing history the next time I get on. What is the benefit to leaving a web browser on anyway.
Spore! Star Wars! Dinosaurs!
Fanfic!

I blame what I call the Scopes Law (When discussing evolution in the presence of a creationist, the discussion always becomes a religious debate).

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #21 on: September 12, 2008, 10:15:58 pm »
When not using my pc, I always put it on standby. When I close IE, I just make sure I know what website it is and access it from the browsing history the next time I get on. What is the benefit to leaving a web browser on anyway.

There is no benefit except that I use it just about constantly. It's just easier if I leave it own. There is no benefit to it, it's just what I do. I never any of my messengers off too if I can avoid it.. I hate missing people and messages... so.. that's mostly it.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Logan Felipe

  • Ultima Lord
  • ****
  • Posts: 734
  • SAND JABBA!
    • View Profile
    • Personal World Clock
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #22 on: September 12, 2008, 10:25:22 pm »
When not using my pc, I always put it on standby. When I close IE, I just make sure I know what website it is and access it from the browsing history the next time I get on. What is the benefit to leaving a web browser on anyway.

There is no benefit except that I use it just about constantly. It's just easier if I leave it own. There is no benefit to it, it's just what I do. I never any of my messengers off too if I can avoid it.. I hate missing people and messages... so.. that's mostly it.

I shouldn't have too many resource related issues then (only on a few hours day, and run nothing in the background like the troubleshooting docs say).
Good to know for reference.
Spore! Star Wars! Dinosaurs!
Fanfic!

I blame what I call the Scopes Law (When discussing evolution in the presence of a creationist, the discussion always becomes a religious debate).

Offline AuraBoyX

  • Asteroids Aficionado
  • **
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch - Invisible Tribe and Disappearing Creatures
« Reply #23 on: September 13, 2008, 12:09:44 am »
My chieftain kept getting stuck under the world. I would have to wait for him to die and respawn before I could do anything. He was a flying creature. I couldn't ally my last tribe group because he kept falling through the world and getting stuck so I have to kill the last tribe to advance when I wanted to ally them all.

Offline WeAreLegion

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 855
    • View Profile
    • Noigel's Art
Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #24 on: September 14, 2008, 05:36:45 am »
So my latest game is borked...I cannot play through tribe as I want since the tribal leader just sits there and does the same animation of waving his staff and will not:

- Conduct the band
- Fight
- Even do the mundane 'Toast a Marshmellow' animation

I am just on the boarder of aggressive and adaptable (Or whatever they are called in this phase, and I can't finish by killing of the other tribes (My grunts will fight) or I enter Civ with the wrong style of play.

By the way the freak will do the gifting process and his raindance/beastmaster skills...but that is about it.

About to delete the save here folks...any help? :(

This is my creature at tribal stage also:

http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=usr-WeAreLegion%7C2262876279%3Asast-500061134974
« Last Edit: September 14, 2008, 05:41:09 am by WeAreLegion »

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #25 on: September 14, 2008, 05:48:05 am »
I had a semi-similar issue but it sorted it self out after a couple of clicks. One time he kept getting caught and place but I could still socialize even if the Tribal Leader was halfway across the map.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Absinth

  • Sea Battler
  • ***
  • Posts: 388
    • View Profile
    • Check out my creatures on the sporepedia
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #26 on: September 14, 2008, 06:16:05 am »
So my latest game is borked...I cannot play through tribe as I want since the tribal leader just sits there and does the same animation of waving his staff and will not:

- Conduct the band
- Fight
- Even do the mundane 'Toast a Marshmellow' animation

I am just on the boarder of aggressive and adaptable (Or whatever they are called in this phase, and I can't finish by killing of the other tribes (My grunts will fight) or I enter Civ with the wrong style of play.

By the way the freak will do the gifting process and his raindance/beastmaster skills...but that is about it.

About to delete the save here folks...any help? :(

This is my creature at tribal stage also:

http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=usr-WeAreLegion%7C2262876279%3Asast-500061134974

I had the same glitch on this creature. http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=usr-Absinth|2262018285%3Asast-500055422060 (deleted the tribal version on sporepedia because of this bug, but it's basically the same as this one).
Also ended up with only the gifting and beastmaster options available, had to change my gameplay to aggressive style to manage to get through the tribal stage.
Could it be a bug with multiple arms or maybe the beastmaster skill?
Spore has made us gods even before we are worthy of being men.

My sporepedia page
My gamingsteve creature page

Offline happydan20

  • Venture Conqueror
  • ****
  • Posts: 775
  • Discovered the "everything syndrome."
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #27 on: September 14, 2008, 07:12:32 am »
ive had it happen too, i save before very stage just in case.

You could piss off some folks and hope they destroy your hut forcing a level restart.

Or go combat and try to take out what remains.
I survived the flood of 2008 and all I got was this crappy homelessness.

Offline WeAreLegion

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 855
    • View Profile
    • Noigel's Art
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #28 on: September 14, 2008, 07:28:27 am »
ive had it happen too, i save before very stage just in case.

You could piss off some folks and hope they destroy your hut forcing a level restart.

Or go combat and try to take out what remains.

Had creatures kill the leader, had others take over my village...tried gifting to maybe break the cycle...nothing. :(


NOTE: He did conduct the band once...for the first tribr I friended...


Offline WeAreLegion

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 855
    • View Profile
    • Noigel's Art
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #29 on: September 14, 2008, 12:56:46 pm »
Update:

My roommate, with a different computer and his own copy of the game, as well as a more traditional creature, has the same bug...

This seems to be an issue, in my house at least. :(

Offline Zamaza

  • Bezerk Brawler
  • ****
  • Posts: 592
  • Daydreaming at Night
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #30 on: September 14, 2008, 01:06:55 pm »
What kind of sound card do you have that have had this bug?

I don't actually have a sound card (it fried) and I use a USB headset that basically acts like a sound card on its own. Sometimes though all the sound backs up, and then plays at once (kinda scary). I have noticed in creature and tribal that I don't see any animations or the little speech bubbles while the sound is being backed up (they maybe linked somehow?) but if I wait for it to catch up it works perfectly.

Never had this problem effect combat though, but I tend to be mostly social.

Offline Vernn345

  • Breakout Battler
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #31 on: September 14, 2008, 02:01:38 pm »
Glitch is only effecting social in tribal for me.  I can kill off other tribes and use the fireworks to increase thier relation but not the band option. every time my guys form up to play 1 to 3 of them just kinda walk back and forth while the rest get ready. I get the happiness meter at the top of the screen but the event never starts.  Here is a link to the creature I am using http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=usr-Vernn%7C2263075396%3Asast-500067025440

Just plain stuck on tribe cause I know I can get past it by killing off a tribe but i'm trying to get through the game as a herbivore with out wiping anything out.

*EDIT*
Here is a link to a youtube of the glitch. Kinda hard to see since there is no HUD though
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ysXTx6rGOk
« Last Edit: September 14, 2008, 02:37:44 pm by Vernn345 »

Offline ChristianSkunk

  • Astrosmasher!
  • ****
  • Posts: 626
  • I stink, therefore I am.
    • View Profile
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #32 on: September 14, 2008, 05:46:11 pm »
I have the same issue here.  He hops to the left, then to the right, then to the left, to the right, etc.  Even while moving from one place to another you can see him turning left and right.  Doesn't do anything during combat or social but will do special abilities and eat.  I don't want to kill them for the same reason.  I'm trying to stay in the middle, but to do so, I absolutely have to make friends with this last tribe.

Edit:

Ha!  I left the game running while I was posting the above.  I went back and noticed the leader wasn't hopping any more.  Went back and was able to perform.

This is the creature.  http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=usr-ChristianSkunk%7C2263357786%3Asast-500069528623

He has one leg and three arms, one on his back, two sharing a shoulder joint under his mouth.  When I started, he had two staffs, one in the top hand and one in one of the bottom hands.  When I was having this trouble, one of the staffs had disappeared.  When it was working again, he had both.  *shrug*
« Last Edit: September 14, 2008, 06:23:39 pm by ChristianSkunk »
"Even a broken clock is right twice a day."
"Life is a sexually transmitted disease and the mortality rate is one hundred percent." - R.D. Laing
"It's only by fate that any life ends and only by chance that it is mine, not yours."

Offline WeAreLegion

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 855
    • View Profile
    • Noigel's Art
Re: Tribe Glitch: Looping Tribal Leader = No Social and Fighting [H-E-L-P]
« Reply #33 on: September 15, 2008, 05:30:11 am »
Another update:

Issue resolved on my game...I simply went to war on one of the tribes and then after that everything worked.

Odd, but still sucks for those who cannot get past it or want the 'Friendly' achievement, whatever it is called...