Author Topic: Spore MB Size  (Read 4077 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline leanbarton

  • Mystery House Madman
  • **
  • Posts: 202
  • CrushYoMind in Sporepedia
    • View Profile
Spore MB Size
« on: April 28, 2008, 08:43:35 am »
So in order to get our Spore Creature Creator Complete from the EA Store, we have to use EA's Download Manager. And the link below shows us how it works, but take a closer look at the final picture. http://eastore.ea.com/store/ea/ContentTheme/pbPage.welcome/ThemeID.718200

Could 12,145 MB be the game size, the creature creator size, or just a mockup?



Just curious. Of course the 'box art' is pretty old, so perhaps it's just a mockup illustration.
« Last Edit: April 28, 2008, 08:50:05 am by leanbarton »



Offline Amberfox

  • Akalabeth Addict
  • **
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2008, 09:04:30 am »
Considering the fact that Maxis is still working on Spore, I'd say it's a mockup... but then again, does it really matter how large it is?  ;)

Offline Petike

  • Stargate Superstar
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #2 on: April 28, 2008, 09:11:33 am »
I doubt that it would require 12 gigabytes, with almost zero ingame data.  Everything is procedurally generated.


And this is old, it is impossible that half year ago they knew the exact size of a game.
Quote from: MasterChiToes in "Spore was dumbed down"
Maybe the Sporons are the ones that got dumbed down?  ;D

Offline Woulfe

  • Wizardry Whiz
  • ****
  • Posts: 955
  • 40 Years Of Pop-culture
    • View Profile
    • Spore Sillyness Site
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #3 on: April 28, 2008, 09:15:13 am »
As far as I know only the things you make with SPORE will be small in file size, the game + editors might not be so plan on having a huge area of your HD free for just the game itself + the editors.

I've put all my games on a separate HD from Windows, and a pretty LARGE one at that so I'd have room for games I buy later on.

- W -
* I plan long term when it come to my computer *

Offline tompayne

  • Microvision Master
  • *
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #4 on: April 28, 2008, 09:59:31 am »
i have a terabyte system with multi partition setup.  im such a spore geek, i have a separate 85gb partition ready for the spore install.
Soylent Green is people.

Offline Veraal

  • Zelda Zealot
  • *****
  • Posts: 5926
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #5 on: April 28, 2008, 10:19:00 am »
4kb for parts, isn't it?

the demo itself with the game systems and program and so on would prolly make up most of the size.

Offline Petike

  • Stargate Superstar
  • ****
  • Posts: 674
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2008, 10:22:31 am »
i have a terabyte system with multi partition setup.  im such a spore geek, i have a separate 85gb partition ready for the spore install.
I have a 85 GB HDD at all.  :'(
Quote from: MasterChiToes in "Spore was dumbed down"
Maybe the Sporons are the ones that got dumbed down?  ;D

Offline tompayne

  • Microvision Master
  • *
  • Posts: 71
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2008, 10:59:12 am »
i have a terabyte system with multi partition setup.  im such a spore geek, i have a separate 85gb partition ready for the spore install.
I have a 85 GB HDD at all.  :'(

no worries, you'll be fine with 85gb.  how much space do you have free?
Soylent Green is people.

Offline Com

  • Rigel Rescuer
  • ***
  • Posts: 402
  • Wandering the wastes with a jackhammer
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #8 on: April 28, 2008, 11:04:40 am »

Since current A games take up 10GB I would say that spore would take up far less then that. Most of the space for current games is devoted to movies, music and the 3d models. Since spore generates the 3d models, music and most of the movies on the fly I don't think it will have that large of an install size.

(unless spore comes with millions of creatures / items / vehicles / planets pre-made for the offline crowd)

Offline Notorious B.O.B

  • Venture Conqueror
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • I still live!
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2008, 12:21:50 pm »
Am I being an idiot, because that looks like 12.145 MB to me, not 12,145 MB?  Course, that's just me (wouldn't they put 12. 145 GB if it were actually 12,145 MB??)
Leave to a Thark his head and one hand and he may yet conquer.

The glass is alway in balance and full: half liquid, half gas.

Visit my Sporepedia page! http://www.spore.com/view/profile/Bob_Of_Mars

Offline Mighdas

  • Akalabeth Addict
  • **
  • Posts: 180
  • Cybertronian God
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #10 on: April 28, 2008, 12:30:15 pm »
I have 125 GB left. That is good, right? (That is about 50% of my total space)

Offline Orly

  • Mystery House Madman
  • **
  • Posts: 208
  • Read This Post, its probably annoying!
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #11 on: April 28, 2008, 03:51:31 pm »
I doubt 894.5 MB is good.   :(

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #12 on: April 28, 2008, 04:08:25 pm »
I doubt 894.5 MB is good.   :(

I hope that's not your System Partition. Windows usually wants/needs at least 2GB free space in the System Partition.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Myshuno

  • Zork Emperor
  • ****
  • Posts: 523
  • WAHOOOO!!!!
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #13 on: April 28, 2008, 04:13:00 pm »
I doubt 894.5 MB is good.   :(


 :o wow...sorry but you fail













 ;D
Right on

Offline Orly

  • Mystery House Madman
  • **
  • Posts: 208
  • Read This Post, its probably annoying!
    • View Profile
Re: Spore MB Size
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2008, 07:22:53 pm »
Im planning to get a few more gigs in a week or two. :)