Gaming Steve Message Board

Will Wright's Spore => Spore: General => Topic started by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 12:41:04 pm

Title: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 12:41:04 pm
I have tried to run Spore again to make some new things in preparation for GA, but whenever I start it, I get this messed up screen and nothing else.

I would get a picture of it, but that doesn't work either, so I whipped up a somewhat accurate drawing in paint of what I am getting.
(http://i297.photobucket.com/albums/mm225/SkywardDescent/Ihatespore.jpg)


The only thing that happened to my computer lately is one of my SLI Graphics cards kicked the bucket, so I am only running on one, so that appears to be the most logical cause, however, i am not good with computers, so it may not be. >_>

Anyone know what to do?
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Snork on May 27, 2009, 12:45:38 pm
Hmm, GA is out?
Anyway, I'd suggest updating or replacing your drivers. Btw, are any other games acting like this?
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 12:46:57 pm
No this is the only game thats giving me trouble, and I was going to make stuff for when it does come out. :P
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Snork on May 27, 2009, 12:51:26 pm
Then this doesn't sound like a Driver issue. Perhaps its a Problem With GA? Try lowering your setting if you can.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 12:53:55 pm
I cant even get to the menu. :(
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Snork on May 27, 2009, 12:58:50 pm
Damn. Did this happen after installation of GA?
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 12:59:56 pm
Why do you find that I am making stuff for when GA comes out so odd?
Now stop trolling my thread, if you don't help, just don't post and quit wasting my time!
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: pie on May 27, 2009, 01:51:02 pm
Did this always happen?
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 01:57:58 pm
No, just sense the graphics card issue, which leads me to believe thats the problem, but is there a way to fix it?
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: pie on May 27, 2009, 02:05:12 pm
Buy a new graphics card.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 02:06:50 pm
Well, obviously I will do that. ::)
But is there a temporary fix to the problem?
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: pie on May 27, 2009, 02:12:34 pm
None  I know of.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Uroboros on May 27, 2009, 02:43:51 pm
Have you actually removed the 'dead card' from your computer? The first thing that came to mind was that it was trying to use the broken card.
C:\Documents and Settings\SkywardOrWhateverYouAreCalled\Application Data\SPORE\

Delete the preferences folder. This'll reset your options so hopefully it'll try to re-detect what you want to use to render the game with.
If that doesnt work, you'll have to figure a way to edit the preferences file to switch the entry for the broken card, with the remaining good one.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 02:46:53 pm
We removed the dead card.
I will try that.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Uroboros on May 27, 2009, 02:48:57 pm
Or maybe you just forgot to turn off your dual-cardness options? I dunno. I'm old fashioned in that I only have one graphics card. :3
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on May 27, 2009, 02:51:06 pm
I dunno :P

I am really not too good at computer "magic", I didn't know if there was a dual card option.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Uroboros on May 28, 2009, 06:46:39 am
You, Snork. He assumed you were trolling because you didn't read his posts properly.
HE. DOES. NOT. HAVE. GALACTIC. ADVENTURES.
He is making normal spore content prior to the release of Galactic Adventures, so that he can use them in his missions and such. Like making themed buildings/creatures with a future mission in mind. You need to get more practice in skim-reading, my man.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Uroboros on May 28, 2009, 09:49:18 am
Don't be like that, he wrote he didn't have it, didn't he?
Its a misunderstanding so don't get all emo on us, or i'll force you to have a man-hug with him. :3
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Uroboros on May 28, 2009, 11:40:32 am
He thought I was insulting him because of the fact that he was doing things for GA.
I was trying to help him. Plus, he never said that he didn't have GA. I will admit that I skimmed his first post a little though.
Oh, and I'm not emo, I just don't like being called a troll for no reason.
No, he thought you were calling his percieved bluff about having GA, and was therefore trolling on something he didn't even claim to have. Its a bit different.
Yeah, you were trying to help, I see that much, but it was just a misunderstanding. A mini drama resolved. Its all good, just a few crossed conversational wires is all :P
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: pie on May 28, 2009, 06:23:47 pm
Skyward ignored that Snork said "GA is out?" and ignored him.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: Skyward on June 22, 2009, 07:49:49 am
Ok, I am still having issues, now nothing happens, not even the messed up screen.
Title: Re: Spore problem :(
Post by: SakuraNekoGamer on November 29, 2016, 01:27:23 pm
Ok, I am still having issues, now nothing happens, not even the messed up screen.

You mean, like your whole screen is black suppose with the blue mouse, and that is it? Or no... am I the only one with my problem.