Gaming Steve Message Board

Will Wright's Spore => Spore: General => Topic started by: Darth Grievi on March 22, 2009, 08:10:02 pm

Title: Help with setting resolution
Post by: Darth Grievi on March 22, 2009, 08:10:02 pm
Due to some unexplainable piece of design oversight, I am unable to play spore.

1. Sister got on, noticed that the Desktop's resolution was wack (our HDMI converter (sends the signals from the computer to the TV used as a screen) must have reset itself to 800x600)

2. Sister figures she'll just change the settings in Spore to fix the problem, and loads Spore.

3. Sister randomly picks a setting that seems right (and has since forgotten which one)

4. Sister gets a blue screen, and a "Signal not useable" from theTV, due to the fact that Spore is playing at a higher resolution/refresh rate than the display itself.

5. Sister restarts the computer, tries to launch Spore again, and gets another blue screen. She freaks, comes running to me.


Now, I need to find a way to change the resoulution settings in Spore, without starting it up. Help?
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: DarkDragon on March 22, 2009, 08:38:07 pm
Try starting up Spore and pressing ALT+ENTER. It should bring it to Windowed mode and allow you to change the resolution.

If that doesn't work, do this:

Go to the folder (you might have to set windows to show hidden files and folders):
<drive where spore is installed>:\Users\<your account name>\AppData\Roaming\SPORE\Preferences

Delete the file Preferences.prop and start Spore, Spore will reset your preferences to the default (meaning that you'll have to set all your options like graphics settings and what content you want, etc again).
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: Darth Grievi on March 22, 2009, 08:41:35 pm
I can not start up Spore. It gives me a blue screen and is unresponsive to even alt-F4.
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: DarkDragon on March 22, 2009, 08:42:18 pm
I can not start up Spore. It gives me a blue screen and is unresponsive to even alt-F4.

I updated my previous post with another method, try it. That one should work.
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: Darth Grievi on March 23, 2009, 03:48:53 pm
Thank you so much! Now I can try BetterSpore! :)
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: Guilmon on May 09, 2009, 01:41:46 pm
Huston, we have a problem.

The Preferences.prop has been deleted, and we are now able to acess Spore (through a diffferent workaround). There's something odd, though...

We can't set the resolution ingame. The only option on the dropdown list is for "800 x 600, 0Hz", and it looks like Spore hasn't created another Preferences.prop.

The only thing my sister can think of is getting another copy of the Preferences.prop and manually inserting it into the correct directory. Can someone help us with that?

(I'm Darth's sister, BTW. Sorry for the problem  :-[ )
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: DarkDragon on May 09, 2009, 04:44:17 pm
Huston, we have a problem.

The Preferences.prop has been deleted, and we are now able to acess Spore (through a diffferent workaround). There's something odd, though...

We can't set the resolution ingame. The only option on the dropdown list is for "800 x 600, 0Hz", and it looks like Spore hasn't created another Preferences.prop.

The only thing my sister can think of is getting another copy of the Preferences.prop and manually inserting it into the correct directory. Can someone help us with that?

(I'm Darth's sister, BTW. Sorry for the problem  :-[ )

Wait, wasn't it fixed?

Oh well, here's my preferences.prop:
http://na4dead.uuuq.com/Upload/Preferences.zip
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: Guilmon on May 11, 2009, 04:39:27 pm
Thank you so much! :D
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: Guilmon on May 20, 2009, 05:25:38 pm
*Sigh*

It still isn't working. I've uninstalled/reinstalled, updated the display drivers, and am now waiting on the replies of the Spore, ATI, and Microsoft tech support forums... :-\
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: DarkDragon on May 20, 2009, 06:48:28 pm
What about reinstalling Spore or updating the graphics drivers?
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: Guilmon on May 20, 2009, 07:04:54 pm
Did both. We're pretty sure that It's not Spore itself....
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: pie on May 26, 2009, 06:50:43 am
Rip out the HDMI converter.  NAO.
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: Darth Grievi on May 26, 2009, 03:41:46 pm
Fixed the problem, it was retarded Vista. Somehow, it decided it would randomly run it in 640x400 mode. Had to dig through a mountain of tabs to find the darned checkbox :P
Title: Re: Help with setting resolution
Post by: malikkhan on October 01, 2011, 08:45:37 am
I was also having the same problem.

Solution provided by DarkDragon just worked fine for me. Thanks to DarkDragon.