Gaming Steve Message Board

Will Wright's Spore => Spore: General => Topic started by: razrr on December 29, 2008, 11:11:49 am

Title: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on December 29, 2008, 11:11:49 am
see we got spore for Christmas and it installed just fine but then when we clicked on the shortcut nothing happened. This is what happened at first but then later we tried and an error popped up say "we are sorry spore has encountered a problem" or something alon those lines. We have tried ALOT of things and did some research but nothing worked here is a list


reinstalled
reinstalled in safe mode
ran as administrater
removed cc (creature creator)
most everything said on the internet
checked for minimal requirements (which we exceeded greately considering we got a recent computer update)
and gone to SporeApp.exe and tried opening from there



we have a desktop windows xp with plenty of extra space and all requirements as mentioned earlier
if you want anymore information i will tell you to the best of my knowledge PLZZ HELP
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: Miclee on December 29, 2008, 12:24:01 pm
Are you connected to EADM while trying to launch the game?
Drivers up to date?
Is your videocard compatible?
Do you have the latest DirectX?


This may not work, for I didn't try it. I found it on the official Spore forums:

Go to your Spore root directory /Sporebin and delete the file called DMCmdPortalClient.dll

Download the replacement for that file and save it in the /Sporebin folder.:

http://www.spore.com/static/war/images/updates/DMCmdPortalClient.dll


EDIT: Another possible fix:
Go to: C:\Users\"Your Name"\AppData\Roaming\SPORE\Games
Delete the "Game0" and "Game0.old" folders(make sure to back them up)
Launch Spore.

Again, I found this on the official Spore forums.

Note: This fix was from Vista. I'm not sure what the files would be in XP.


One more fix:
1) UNINSTALL SPORE (If you want to keep all your stuff save the My Spore Creations in the My Documents folder, and go to "C:/Documents and Settings/[YOURUSERNAME]/Application Data/SPORE/games" and make a copy of the folder somewhere safe)

2) GO TO "CONTROL PANEL->ADD OR REMOVE PROGRAMS" AND DELETE EA DOWNLOAD MANAGER

3) GO TO "C:/PROGRAM DATA" AND DELETE THE FOLDER "ELECTRONIC ARTS"

4) GO TO "C:/PROGRAM FILES" AND DELETE THE "ELECTRONIC ARTS" FOLDER THERE AS WELL.

5) RESTART COMPUTER (I don't know if this is necessary, do it just incase.)

6) REINSTALL GAME.
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on December 29, 2008, 03:56:41 pm
also we just got a breakthrough, its must be something wrong with the download manager because we tried looking at all the programs running and when we started it it showed that it got to about 49500 kb and then it died. we did something (i don't remember what) and then it got to 51000 then it got to 55000 :o then we tried installing the new EADM and it wouldn't install  ??? i mean we got it to do something and then when we downloaded it it just didnt download anything. well we uninstalled eadm alltogether and then it only got to 53000 kb



hope this helps
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on December 29, 2008, 03:58:56 pm
yes we have all the required stuff (direct x, driver, video card) EVERYTHING





srry im good with computers but terrible with computer terms ill try my best though
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: Miclee on December 29, 2008, 04:18:30 pm
How much RAM does your computer have?
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on December 30, 2008, 04:51:50 am
what

srry like i said im good with computers but i basically know none of the terms or how to get the terms

so how do you find umm ram and how much do you need
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: DarkDragon on December 30, 2008, 05:22:59 am
Right click your "My Computer" icon, go to Properties and a window will open with the stuff you need to know.
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on December 30, 2008, 05:33:47 am
1.00 gb of ram it says
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on December 30, 2008, 05:38:02 am
well after about 2 minutes after i have double clicked and then an error message comes up "spore has encountered a problem" so basically very generic and not telling me whats actually wrong. but then with the spore app program thing in run it gets to about the same place, then we did something (or well my dad did something) and it got to about 51000 KB (or MB whichever is smaller) and then it just drops the program Huh so then we uninstalled the EADM and wallah it gets to about 53000 so we thought maybe its the download manager (because nothing ever came up on it in the first place) and tried installing the new one, it wouldn't even download anything at all!!!!!! i should tell you also when you open EADM something comes up saying like "could not write license data" and then all of a sudden like late yesterday it starts doing this weird thing that is an error message saying "could not write license data" but it wasn't in the EADM



this is just the one im using for my email to the weird people at ea (who are the worst support team imaginable) i just copied it but basically this is what recently happened
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: Miclee on January 01, 2009, 10:49:59 am
what GFX car do you have?
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on January 01, 2009, 11:50:54 am
radeon x800 gto
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: Miclee on January 01, 2009, 01:00:03 pm
http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/referrer/srtest
Go there and select Spore from the list. Let it scan your system and tell me what the results are.
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on January 02, 2009, 07:12:08 am

        
   CPU
Minimum: 2.0 GHz P4 processor or equivalent [If built-in graphics chipsets then 2.6 GHz Pentium D CPU, or 1.8 GHz Core 2 Duo, or equivalent.]
You Have: undefined
       FYI: Could not determine your exact CPU, so look at all the other requirements listed to see if you can run the product.   
   CPU Speed
Minimum: 2 GHz
You Have: undefined
       Could not determine your exact CPU Speed, so look at all the other requirements listed to see if you can run the product.   
   System RAM
Minimum: 512 MB RAM (768 MB for Vista or built-in graphics)
You Have: undefined
       Could not determine how much RAM your computer has. You may or may not pass this requirement, so please try and evaluate through another method.   
   Operating System
Minimum: Windows XP/Vista
You Have: undefined
       Could not determine your exact Operating System, so look at all the other requirements listed to see if you can run the product.   
   Video Card
Minimum: 128 MB Video Card, with support for Pixel Shader 2.0 (NVIDIA GeForce FX 5900 [GeForce 6200 for Vista]+ / ATI Radeon 9500+ / Intel 950+)
You Have: undefined
       Could not determine the video card requirement for your computer. Please review the Video Card details below or use another method for your evaluation.   
   Video Card Features - Minimum attributes of your Video Card
   
   Video RAM: Required - 128 MB , You have - undefined
   Video Card 3D Acceleration: Required - Yes , You have - undefined
   Pixel Shader Ver.: Required - 2.0 , You have - undefined
   
   Video Card Driver Version (DirectX)
Your driver version number is: undefined
       FYI: Your video card driver version is provided for your information, but it is not part of this analysis. But proper video card driver versions are important to the proper operation of your product.   
   Sound Card
Minimum: Yes
You Have: undefined
       Could not determine your sound card, but you can still run the game if all other requirements are met.   
   Sound Card Driver Version
Your driver version number is: undefined
       FYI: Your sound card driver version is provided for your information, but it is not part of this analysis. But proper sound card driver versions are important to the proper operation of your product.   
   Free Disk Space
Minimum: 6 GB
You Have: undefined
       Could not determine how much Free Disk Space your computer has. Please try to use a different method to see if you meet this requiremen
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: LadyM on January 02, 2009, 01:55:24 pm
As far as not being able to download Spore, what type of connection are you on? Are you on a router? Try hooking directly to the modem to download it. The router can sometimes stop downloads.
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on January 02, 2009, 03:33:51 pm
As far as not being able to download Spore, what type of connection are you on? Are you on a router? Try hooking directly to the modem to download it. The router can sometimes stop downloads.

I am not trying to download spore I'm trying to download EA download manager, but I'm on Mozilla and i think I'm on a wireless router
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: LadyM on January 02, 2009, 03:46:32 pm
Okay but same thing. Try a different browser or hooking directly to the modem if you can.
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: razrr on January 04, 2009, 06:27:15 am
ok well it downloaded off of internet explorer and now when i double click on the spore app shortcut i made, i get something about could not find the needed package data must be corrupt. and another thing that says could not find the default preferences. i didnt hook directly to my modem cuz it turns out we dont have one
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: Verkinix on January 04, 2009, 04:47:03 pm
You might try what I like to call "the EA dance" to get the game to work.

First you launch the game in administrator mode.

Then press cntl+alt+del and open the task manager. Then click the "processes" tab. Scroll down and find 'sporeapp.exe' and end that task.

Next open EADM and relaunch spore in admin mode.

If it doesnt load, repeat the end task process of sporeapp.exe and end task on eadm.exe as well.

Now relaunch spore in admin mode and repeat the process until it launches.

The way I tell if its worked or not is if the bit number stalls or proceeds to its normal amount.

This is what I have to do to get any EA game with securom to load. RA3, Spore, Sims2 all require this "dance" to get them to load. Usually takes 5-15 minutes to get any of them to load.

Good luck.

Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: Dauntless on January 06, 2009, 10:19:58 am
Argh!

Spore was working fine before. I have a few weeks away from it, and come back to find it crashes before even loading! >:(

Guess I'll have to try and get some sort of help from EA

Boooooooooo!
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: Slartibartfast on January 22, 2009, 07:53:44 am
Tried launching the game for the first time in months.  I got a black screen and a not responding message in the task manager.
Problem?  Solution?

Apparently, the game just needs twenty minutes to load now.   ::)
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: SephyrLlanir on January 23, 2009, 09:21:45 pm
It sounds like your system should cope with SPORE. I'm running a Radeon 9800 on  712mb of RAM and it works fine - although it does take a little while to boot (Which is normal I hear).  Sometimes your computer will refuse to use certain programs because of issues within the computer itself.  My computer refused to run any game that used the "Quake 3" engine (Quake 3, Quake 4, Jedi Academy, COD3 etc) and I found a quick Cache Clean and defrag did the trick.

Download a Cache Cleaner (I recommend CCleaner) and a good Defrag program (I recommend Auslogic's Defrag) and run them both.  Although it's not guaranteed to fix SPORE - it might.  Beside; it's good to have such programs and run them every week or so to keep your computer running in tip-top shape.
Title: Re: spore wont start
Post by: SakuraNekoGamer on November 29, 2016, 02:01:52 pm
Tried launching the game for the first time in months.  I got a black screen and a not responding message in the task manager.
Problem?  Solution?

Apparently, the game just needs twenty minutes to load now.   ::)

Omg! Same here!