Author Topic: Spore problem :(  (Read 7621 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Spore problem :(
« on: May 27, 2009, 12:41:04 pm »
I have tried to run Spore again to make some new things in preparation for GA, but whenever I start it, I get this messed up screen and nothing else.

I would get a picture of it, but that doesn't work either, so I whipped up a somewhat accurate drawing in paint of what I am getting.



The only thing that happened to my computer lately is one of my SLI Graphics cards kicked the bucket, so I am only running on one, so that appears to be the most logical cause, however, i am not good with computers, so it may not be. >_>

Anyone know what to do?
« Last Edit: May 27, 2009, 12:55:23 pm by Skyward »


Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Snork

  • Ensign Seventh Class
  • *****
  • Posts: 2934
  • Do I care?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2009, 12:45:38 pm »
Hmm, GA is out?
Anyway, I'd suggest updating or replacing your drivers. Btw, are any other games acting like this?
Quote from: Orc Creation Story.
Stop rolling like pigs amongst the faeces and get out of the way of my sunlight, you stupid f***ers.
Jawless women and their fine, fine feet

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2009, 12:46:57 pm »
No this is the only game thats giving me trouble, and I was going to make stuff for when it does come out. :P
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Snork

  • Ensign Seventh Class
  • *****
  • Posts: 2934
  • Do I care?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2009, 12:51:26 pm »
Then this doesn't sound like a Driver issue. Perhaps its a Problem With GA? Try lowering your setting if you can.
Quote from: Orc Creation Story.
Stop rolling like pigs amongst the faeces and get out of the way of my sunlight, you stupid f***ers.
Jawless women and their fine, fine feet

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2009, 12:53:55 pm »
I cant even get to the menu. :(
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Snork

  • Ensign Seventh Class
  • *****
  • Posts: 2934
  • Do I care?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2009, 12:58:50 pm »
Damn. Did this happen after installation of GA?
Quote from: Orc Creation Story.
Stop rolling like pigs amongst the faeces and get out of the way of my sunlight, you stupid f***ers.
Jawless women and their fine, fine feet

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2009, 12:59:56 pm »
Why do you find that I am making stuff for when GA comes out so odd?
Now stop trolling my thread, if you don't help, just don't post and quit wasting my time!
« Last Edit: May 27, 2009, 01:16:16 pm by Skyward »
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2009, 01:51:02 pm »
Did this always happen?



Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2009, 01:57:58 pm »
No, just sense the graphics card issue, which leads me to believe thats the problem, but is there a way to fix it?
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2009, 02:05:12 pm »
Buy a new graphics card.



Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2009, 02:06:50 pm »
Well, obviously I will do that. ::)
But is there a temporary fix to the problem?
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2009, 02:12:34 pm »
None  I know of.



Offline Uroboros

  • Duck Hunter
  • *****
  • Posts: 3060
  • Am I awake?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2009, 02:43:51 pm »
Have you actually removed the 'dead card' from your computer? The first thing that came to mind was that it was trying to use the broken card.
C:\Documents and Settings\SkywardOrWhateverYouAreCalled\Application Data\SPORE\

Delete the preferences folder. This'll reset your options so hopefully it'll try to re-detect what you want to use to render the game with.
If that doesnt work, you'll have to figure a way to edit the preferences file to switch the entry for the broken card, with the remaining good one.

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #13 on: May 27, 2009, 02:46:53 pm »
We removed the dead card.
I will try that.
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Uroboros

  • Duck Hunter
  • *****
  • Posts: 3060
  • Am I awake?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #14 on: May 27, 2009, 02:48:57 pm »
Or maybe you just forgot to turn off your dual-cardness options? I dunno. I'm old fashioned in that I only have one graphics card. :3

Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #15 on: May 27, 2009, 02:51:06 pm »
I dunno :P

I am really not too good at computer "magic", I didn't know if there was a dual card option.
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline Uroboros

  • Duck Hunter
  • *****
  • Posts: 3060
  • Am I awake?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #16 on: May 28, 2009, 06:46:39 am »
You, Snork. He assumed you were trolling because you didn't read his posts properly.
HE. DOES. NOT. HAVE. GALACTIC. ADVENTURES.
He is making normal spore content prior to the release of Galactic Adventures, so that he can use them in his missions and such. Like making themed buildings/creatures with a future mission in mind. You need to get more practice in skim-reading, my man.

Offline Uroboros

  • Duck Hunter
  • *****
  • Posts: 3060
  • Am I awake?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #17 on: May 28, 2009, 09:49:18 am »
Don't be like that, he wrote he didn't have it, didn't he?
Its a misunderstanding so don't get all emo on us, or i'll force you to have a man-hug with him. :3

Offline Uroboros

  • Duck Hunter
  • *****
  • Posts: 3060
  • Am I awake?
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #18 on: May 28, 2009, 11:40:32 am »
He thought I was insulting him because of the fact that he was doing things for GA.
I was trying to help him. Plus, he never said that he didn't have GA. I will admit that I skimmed his first post a little though.
Oh, and I'm not emo, I just don't like being called a troll for no reason.
No, he thought you were calling his percieved bluff about having GA, and was therefore trolling on something he didn't even claim to have. Its a bit different.
Yeah, you were trying to help, I see that much, but it was just a misunderstanding. A mini drama resolved. Its all good, just a few crossed conversational wires is all :P

Offline pie

  • Wolfenstein Wunderkind
  • ****
  • Posts: 871
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #19 on: May 28, 2009, 06:23:47 pm »
Skyward ignored that Snork said "GA is out?" and ignored him.



Offline Skyward

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3481
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #20 on: June 22, 2009, 07:49:49 am »
Ok, I am still having issues, now nothing happens, not even the messed up screen.
Hell, Skyward Descent is pure win!
Quote from: Captain
I kill you in the name of DELICIOUS!

Offline SakuraNekoGamer

  • Boot Hill Bandit
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Heyyy whatszzup!!! :3
    • View Profile
Re: Spore problem :(
« Reply #21 on: November 29, 2016, 01:27:23 pm »
Ok, I am still having issues, now nothing happens, not even the messed up screen.

You mean, like your whole screen is black suppose with the blue mouse, and that is it? Or no... am I the only one with my problem.
:D ;D ??? :) :(