Author Topic: Have planets always orbited?  (Read 5073 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Rusted

  • Battlezone Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 312
    • View Profile
Have planets always orbited?
« on: September 13, 2008, 07:25:23 pm »
I swear planets and stars weren't orbiting before.  They would move position, while you were away, but I don't remember seeing any moving in real time.

Was this something else in that patch last night?
« Last Edit: September 13, 2008, 11:56:23 pm by Danzik »


Terraforming. 
Turning dirt, forming.
Turning dirt; forming.
Terraforming.


Rusted -Sporepedia Name and Link
PM if you add me, I'll return the favor.

Offline nurizeko

  • Battlezone Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 319
  • Ske-RWOAWR! >:3
    • View Profile
Re: Were planet orbiting before?
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2008, 07:28:55 pm »
They've always moved.


Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Were planet orbiting before?
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2008, 07:49:19 pm »
Always moved for me too... though maybe some people where having problems and didn't see planets moving... Maybe it was fixed but it was a problem some of us didn't know existed.
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Gzillafan1

  • Phoenix Fighter
  • **
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
Re: Were planet orbiting before?
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2008, 07:53:18 pm »
WHAT PATCH?!?!
In my home system,my gas giant was closer to the sun than me a but still at a distance.Its rings were equal to the planetary plane.However, after I got back from a long trip to the tip of my galactic arm I noticed that the gas giant was closer to the sun and was on a weird tilt.The rings were also on a weird tilt and its orbit color went from dark green to a yellow green.
AGAIN WHAT PATCH!?!?

Offline smjjames

  • Out Run Speedster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5158
    • View Profile
Re: Were planet orbiting before?
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2008, 09:38:14 pm »
yea, what patch? and the planets have always moved.

Offline Shadowgandor

  • Scramble Skipper
  • ****
  • Posts: 687
    • View Profile
Re: Were planet orbiting before?
« Reply #5 on: September 13, 2008, 10:29:07 pm »
The patch EA download manager secretly downloaded :)

Offline smjjames

  • Out Run Speedster
  • *****
  • Posts: 5158
    • View Profile
Re: Were planet orbiting before?
« Reply #6 on: September 13, 2008, 10:34:00 pm »
I've had my EADM logged off the last couple of days, so I wouldn't have gotten it. I did log on a little bit ago to see if it will secretly download it.

It really does not make for good PR on both Maxis and EAs part to secretly download the patch. Although the blame shouldn't be so much on Maxis as on EA because EA probably forced the EADM down thier throats as well, so they have to use it for thier patches.

Edit: is there any way to know what was in that patch?
« Last Edit: September 13, 2008, 10:35:38 pm by smjjames »

Offline SporeForSure

  • Pac-Man Maniac
  • ***
  • Posts: 266
    • View Profile
Re: Have planets always orbited?
« Reply #7 on: September 14, 2008, 09:28:46 am »
You have to logon to get patches? *sigh*

Please dont say i have to register somewhere AGAIN. I am sick of registering 5 times to do ONE thing.
”It is far better to grasp the Universe as it really is than to persist in delusion, however satisfying and reassuring” (Dr. Carl Sagan)

Offline Bonemouse

  • Battlezone Captain
  • ***
  • Posts: 317
    • View Profile
Re: Have planets always orbited?
« Reply #8 on: September 14, 2008, 09:31:14 am »
I logged on to the EADM, but my copy of Spore doesn't seem to be linked to it. Do I need to do something to put it on the list of games?

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Have planets always orbited?
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2008, 09:33:11 am »
I logged on to the EADM, but my copy of Spore doesn't seem to be linked to it. Do I need to do something to put it on the list of games?

It only gets put into the list if your downloaded the game from the EADM... it recognizes when you are running Spore though (as Spore doesn't like letting you run without it).
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline DarkDragon

  • Final Fantasy Fanatic
  • *****
  • Posts: 6501
    • View Profile
Re: Have planets always orbited?
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2008, 09:53:07 am »
The game itself downloads the updates when you login, EADM has nothing to do with it.
DarkDragon's Minecraft Survival Server (use this as the IP):

gamingsteve.dyndns.org

- The server uses a whitelist, if you're not on the whitelist (can't connect), PM me your minecraft name.

Offline qyasogk

  • Space Invaders Junkie
  • *
  • Posts: 54
    • View Profile
Re: Have planets always orbited?
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2008, 09:53:50 am »
I also had lots of problems sharing creatures, adding buddies, or subscribing to sporecasts without the EADM. Spore uses it to manage the up/down transfers with the Spore servers.

Offline SL

  • Missile Commander
  • **
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
Re: Have planets always orbited?
« Reply #12 on: September 14, 2008, 10:34:58 am »

Offline Doomsday

  • Track and Field Jock
  • *****
  • Posts: 2475
  • And, boom goes the dynamite.
    • View Profile
Re: Have planets always orbited?
« Reply #13 on: September 14, 2008, 10:41:46 am »
"Never gonna give you up. Never gonna let you down. Never gonna run around and hurt you." - Elvis Presley

Offline Moogie

  • Missile Commander
  • **
  • Posts: 248
    • View Profile
Re: Have planets always orbited?
« Reply #14 on: September 14, 2008, 10:42:32 am »
Bah, I was posting that. :P Anyway, yes, that's not the recent patch we're talking about, SL.