Author Topic: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet  (Read 19941 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WhiteWolf7

  • Sea Battler
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« on: March 14, 2007, 10:17:41 pm »
http://www.pcmag.com/slideshow/0,1206,l=203119&s=27628&a=203118,00.asp

Read the caption on spores main screen picture

Aside from that if you look closely at the viddler video it seems like some of those planets are selectable. Watch real choose the planet it expands like its highlighted before will picks the tidepool stage


NEVER argue with an idiot. They bring you down to their level and beat you with exprience

Offline Notorious B.O.B

  • Venture Conqueror
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • I still live!
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2007, 10:27:42 pm »
http://www.pcmag.com/slideshow/0,1206,l=203119&s=27628&a=203118,00.asp

Read the caption on spores main screen picture

Aside from that if you look closely at the viddler video it seems like some of those planets are selectable. Watch real choose the planet it expands like its highlighted before will picks the tidepool stage

I think that was just an option on where he wanted to start in his presentation, kind of like how the original official Spore website was set up.  Or it could be that due to his being the creator, he could choose form several different planets to demo.  Or, you could be right, which would be amazingly sweet!
Leave to a Thark his head and one hand and he may yet conquer.

The glass is alway in balance and full: half liquid, half gas.

Visit my Sporepedia page! http://www.spore.com/view/profile/Bob_Of_Mars

Offline WhiteWolf7

  • Sea Battler
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2007, 10:30:14 pm »
It looks like an actual main menu this time and you gotta rember that lot of his previous demos were scripted to a point. This one seems unscripted though i bet how he choose what stage he wanted is only after you already go through them all

I dunno. It looks alot like it i hope im right :D
NEVER argue with an idiot. They bring you down to their level and beat you with exprience

Offline Stern23

  • Atari Combat Vet
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2007, 10:32:05 pm »
I thought it looked that way too. When I saw that screen, I thought of the 'Neighborhood' view in the Sims games. You know, the screen where you select which house you want to play in.
Please comment and rate my creatures here-

http://www.spore.com/view/profile/Stern23

I'll return the favor.

The Int'al'ra -

http://www.gamingsteve.com/blab/index.php?topic=5563.0

Offline WhiteWolf7

  • Sea Battler
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2007, 10:32:37 pm »
I thought it looked that way too. When I saw that screen, I thought of the 'Neighborhood' view in the Sims games. You know, the screen where you select which house you want to play in.

Exactly :D
NEVER argue with an idiot. They bring you down to their level and beat you with exprience

Offline BBsman5

  • Dragster Diehard
  • ***
  • Posts: 348
  • Go Spore!
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2007, 10:32:57 pm »
I could be wrong, but I think it's just the old main menu with a new design.  Every planet represents a different level of play, one planet represents cell, one represents creature, etc.

Edit:  Actually, it being a choose a neighborhood screen makes a lot of sense.

Offline Notorious B.O.B

  • Venture Conqueror
  • ****
  • Posts: 798
  • I still live!
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2007, 10:48:16 pm »
Maybe.  Early on in the game it could indicate which planet you start the game on.  when you start one game and finish, or just want to start a new one, maybe it becomes a pathway to a new galaxy, connecting your two separate games and universes through the main menu/galaxy.  Interesting....
That would actually be pretty cool.
Leave to a Thark his head and one hand and he may yet conquer.

The glass is alway in balance and full: half liquid, half gas.

Visit my Sporepedia page! http://www.spore.com/view/profile/Bob_Of_Mars

Offline WhiteWolf7

  • Sea Battler
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #7 on: March 14, 2007, 11:10:53 pm »
Ill just be happy if you don't always start on the same planet
NEVER argue with an idiot. They bring you down to their level and beat you with exprience

Offline Slartibartfast

  • Ballblazer Plasmorb
  • *****
  • Posts: 3472
  • Do they speak English in What?
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #8 on: March 14, 2007, 11:24:14 pm »

What caption?

Quote
Spore's main screen—select a planet to get started.
This appears to the side and is a label proved by the writer of the article.  Past experience has taught us that reviewers who get to play with the editors are idiots that can not be trusted.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 11:28:12 pm by Slartibartfast »

Offline WhiteWolf7

  • Sea Battler
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #9 on: March 14, 2007, 11:25:14 pm »

What caption?

Goto the link on in my first post. Click that picture and look to the right
NEVER argue with an idiot. They bring you down to their level and beat you with exprience

Offline PC Dave

  • Fire Truck Driver
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #10 on: March 14, 2007, 11:31:35 pm »
Think of it as how you select your house/city in The Sims 2 or SimCity. Each planet is it's own "household/city," this lets you create and play with more then just one creature and galaxy, and while you may interact with your own creations, they are all separate and independent of each other.

For example:

You have two planets, two creatures, Creature A & Creature B.

Playing as Creature A, you discover Creature B's home planet, it looks just like the planet you have on your other file, and you decide to blow it up. When you load up Creature B, it's home planet is still there, just as you left it.
« Last Edit: March 14, 2007, 11:34:50 pm by PC Dave »

Offline The_Kev

  • Joust Warrior
  • *****
  • Posts: 1441
    • View Profile
    • Fear Productions
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #11 on: March 14, 2007, 11:33:27 pm »
Hmm, interesting.

But I only see one planet, was that for the demo?
"When my strength is your weakness, I'll become fearless." - Fear

Proud owner of:

Offline PC Dave

  • Fire Truck Driver
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #12 on: March 14, 2007, 11:35:54 pm »
If you've only started one game, you'll only have one planet on your main menu galaxy.

Offline WhiteWolf7

  • Sea Battler
  • ***
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #13 on: March 14, 2007, 11:50:36 pm »
Think of it as how you select your house/city in The Sims 2 or SimCity. Each planet is it's own "household/city," this lets you create and play with more then just one creature and galaxy, and while you may interact with your own creations, they are all separate and independent of each other.


Your likely right :/ man i hope we dont always start on the same planet type :(
NEVER argue with an idiot. They bring you down to their level and beat you with exprience

Offline Hydromancerx

  • Master of Orion
  • *****
  • Posts: 12394
  • Klaatu Barada Nikto!
    • View Profile
    • Sagan 4
Re: Looks possible that you choose your starting planet
« Reply #14 on: March 15, 2007, 12:31:45 am »
The new editor looks awesome!!